New Computer Build Not Booting - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-14-2006, 10:28 AM   #11 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 99
Default

I made a 12v 4 Pin adapter. Now when I plug that in nothing happens. The case fans barely jerk and that is all. Without the 4 Pin 12v plugged in I have the same problem as before.

-Nathan
__________________

rockeyman2 is offline  
Old 04-14-2006, 10:46 AM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

im not sure that compares to a true atx +12v connector , your psu have an 8pin connector .. its 4+4 detachable , detach and plug one of em

as for the ide connector , the blue to the mobo , the grey to the slave device , the black to the master device
__________________

jeremy is offline  
Old 04-14-2006, 04:27 PM   #13 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 99
Default

Ahhhh.....boy do I feel smart.... Ok I have all the power connectors in, but still same results. What else could be wrong?
rockeyman2 is offline  
Old 04-14-2006, 04:33 PM   #14 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Ethereal_Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 3,755
Send a message via AIM to Ethereal_Dragon Send a message via Yahoo to Ethereal_Dragon
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by cyrax
In that picture, what is the single long IDE cable? Because I have three optical drives, and I was gonna use one of the double ones and that single, but the single one is two small to fit.[/B]
If it is smaller (width wise) than an IDE cable, Then it is likely the FLOPPY cable, for 3.5" floppy drives.
__________________
Gaming Laptop: - ASUS K501LX-EB71 - Stock (Wife's) - Gateway P-6860FX - Stock (Mine)
General Laptop: - Sony Vaio SVE141D1L - Stock (Mine)
Gaming Rig: BACK ONLINE!! ASUS Z87-PRO (V EDITION), Intel Core i5-4590 Haswell (Stock Cooling), HyperX FURY 8GB DDR3 1866,
XFX Radeon HD 4870, SILVERSTONE DA700, Samsung 840 500Gig SSD MZ-7TD500BW, 3x WD20EARS 2 TB Green,
ASUS DRW-2014L1T (DVD), LG WH14NS40 (Blu Ray), Dell 2709W, Sony SDM-HS95P, Windows 10 Pro
The NAS Box: OFFLINE D-Link DNS-323, 0.1RC3 Alt-F firmware, 2x 7200.14 ST3000DM001 3TB EXT4 - NO RAID - 6 TB
Home Server: BUILD LOG!! - Supermicro SC826TQ-R800LPB chassis, X8DTN+, Dual Xeon E5620 (Stock),
4x Nanya NT4GC72B4NA1NL-CG (24GB Reg ECC DDR3), 12x MICRON MT36JSZF51272PZ-1G4G1FG (48GB Reg ECC DDR3), (72GB total memory)
2x OCZ Agility (60GB) (OS & Backup), 6x WD40EFRX (4TB) in RaidZ2 (14.3 TB usable), 2x Q Series HDTS225XZSTA (256GB) ZIL & L2ARC mirrored

Ethereal_Dragon is offline  
Old 04-14-2006, 05:12 PM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default Re: New Computer Build Not Booting

are you sure you got that DFI mobo? at this thread just few minutes ago http://www.techist.com/showthread.ph...hreadid=101972 you said you got n msi k8n diamond plus so im kinda confused :beard: , anyway try a minimal boot just the video card/1 stick of ram/and of course the processor itself

Quote:
Originally posted by rockeyman2
I cannot open the CD drive unless I disconnect the IDE cable from it. With only the power cable connected it opens fine. I have tried another IDE cable with the same results. Any ideas?
you connected it upside down to the drive or mobo
jeremy is offline  
Old 04-14-2006, 05:33 PM   #16 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 99
Default

Yes I have the DFI Mobo. That is not me. The user name is railmaster. I am rebuilding the system outside the case.

http://www.dfi-street.com/forum/show...712#post453712

This guy had the same problem, but his was miraculously fixed....
rockeyman2 is offline  
Old 04-14-2006, 05:51 PM   #17 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

right , my bad the nick was similar
anyway did you try a minimal boot? also a *healthy* mobo should beep when theres no ram so get the ram out and see if that happens (of course the case speaker must be connected to the mobo so youll be able to hear it)
jeremy is offline  
Old 04-14-2006, 05:57 PM   #18 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 99
Default

Sa'll good. I do not have a case speaker. I don't think. I dont see one or a plug for it.
rockeyman2 is offline  
Old 04-14-2006, 06:06 PM   #19 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

you most likely do , nearly all cases have a little speaker for this sorta things , but in alot of em its hidden in the front behind the power/reset button , just a little led wire like the reset one , should have red/black wires
jeremy is offline  
Old 04-14-2006, 06:21 PM   #20 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

That powersupply has a 4-pin ATX plug. Are you sure you didn't overlook it?
__________________

__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.