New Computer - Big Problem. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-17-2006, 11:55 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 8
Default New Computer - Big Problem.

Here's the problem. Randomly, doing anything on my new computer, the entire system will lock up, but i'll still be able to see my cursor. If I keep the cursor still, nothing happens, it just stays frozen, however, if I move the cursor, the screen blinks black whenever I move it. No idea what the heck is wrong, only way to fix it is through the reset button, can't ctrl-alt-delete or alt-tab or anything, ONLY move the mouse.

I'm using:

AMD Skt AM2 Motherboard M2N32-SLi Deluxe
AMD Athlon X2 4200+ Dual Core
2gb Corsair RAM
Nvidia GeForce 7900 GTX 512mb PCI-Express

Tried with driver versions 91.31 and 91.36. Thoughts?
__________________

Tscully is offline  
Old 08-17-2006, 12:24 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Alvin.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,580
Default

Hello,

Is this a home custom built PC or a retail PC?

I would boot in to safe mode and see if the same occurs.
__________________

__________________
Alvin.C
linkedin.com/in/alvinwkchan

|Gaming PC| |Dell Latitude E7250| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 10 Pro (x64)| |Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.3 GHz| |MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming X| |Noctua NH-D15S CPU Cooler| |Gigabyte GA-Z170MX-GAMING 5 mATX Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD| |Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-SDRAM| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Old 08-17-2006, 12:34 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 8
Default

A retail PC, not a custom built. I'll try safe mode, and see if it still happens.
Tscully is offline  
Old 08-17-2006, 12:36 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
King X13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 987
Send a message via AIM to King X13
Default

any recent upgrades or new hardware installs? what does your system event viewer show for the time frame of the problem?
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
King X13 is offline  
Old 08-17-2006, 12:48 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 8
Default

Nope, it's literally 3 days old. Brand new, fresh XP Pro install. The odd thing is that it doesn't totally lock up, as I said, the cursor will still move, but whenever I do move it, the screen will blink black. I still have to use the reset button to actually do anything though.
Tscully is offline  
Old 08-17-2006, 12:53 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
King X13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 987
Send a message via AIM to King X13
Default

wow 3 days thats sucks, have you tried calling the retailing or taking it back to the store you bought it from.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
King X13 is offline  
Old 08-17-2006, 02:37 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 8
Default

Hm, progress. I updated my drivers, and now instead of the blinking, I get a full system freeze and a BSOD, claiming that nv4_disp has caused the device to go into an infinite loop.
Tscully is offline  
Old 08-17-2006, 03:47 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

You could send it back but I would first uninstall all nvidia programs/drivers from add/remove programs then use a Free Driver cleaner to get rid of everything else. Then find and install the latest chipset drivers for your motherboard then Intall the Latest Nvidia drivers 91.31 and see how that turns out.
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 08-17-2006, 03:51 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 8
Default

I'm probably gonna get laughed at, but I really have no clue about installing chipset drivers or anything related to my motherboard. I have an Asus AMD Skt AM2 Motherboard M2N32-SLi Deluxe if that helps.

EDIT: For some reason, whenever this happens, all of the icons on my desktop get squished up like i'd switched to 640 x 480 resolution
Tscully is offline  
Old 08-17-2006, 04:28 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
King X13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 987
Send a message via AIM to King X13
Default

anyone with half a brain wouldnt laugh at ya, but i would really just send it back, take it back to the store. if its a dell call them and send it back. i mean 3 days old you should even have to be tryign to fix anything.
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
King X13 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.