New comp wont start up - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-25-2006, 06:01 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 125
Default New comp wont start up

I just built a new computer and it is the first time I have done it. So I fitted everything in and all that jazz. I plugged it all in. Plugged in the power, press the power button.

Its on! Yay!
1 second later

Its off! Oh no!

so I check all the cables and such and dont see anything wrong.

Start again....

On....1 second...off



help
__________________

Seraph is offline  
Old 08-25-2006, 06:17 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

make sure the ram is set right that could cause it. make sure the ram is in the proper chanel if it is dual chanel and if its a single stick of ram make sure its in slot 1 some motherboards a sensitive as to where you put it. and is there a certain screen it gets up to when it decides to crash? if that doesnt work try another powersupply if possible or make sure everything is seated.
__________________

__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 08-25-2006, 06:21 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 202
Default

We could possibly provide more help with your system specs.
__________________
CPU - E6400 Core 2 Duo @ 3.2ghz
Cooling - Zalman CNPS9500
Motherboard - Asus P5W DH Deluxe
Memory - OCZ PC2-8000 Platinum XTC 2GB (2x1024MB)
Video - BFG 8800 GTX OC
DVD - LG Super Multi
HD - WD Raptor 36gb
HD2 - Maxtor Diamondmax 10 250gb
PSU - Corsair HX Series CMPSU-620HX 620W
Case - Cooler Master Centurion 5
Sound - Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Fatal1ty FPS
iamchel is offline  
Old 08-25-2006, 06:36 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 125
Default

I think that it could be the RAM. I wasnt really sure where I was supposed to put it.

Mobo:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813131013

CPU:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819103735

RAM:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820145590

Power:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817103931

Video:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814130033

and the HD is the 2nd HD out of my old comp. It is an alright HD.

I didnt format the old HD so it still has lots of files on it. Does that matter?

And I have the RAM in the DIMM_A1 and DIMM_A2 slots. There are 2 more (DIMM_B1 and B2) and Im not sure where to put them. I hope thats the problem
Seraph is offline  
Old 08-25-2006, 07:24 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 125
Default

oh and I just tried 1 stick of RAM. It didnt work
Seraph is offline  
Old 08-25-2006, 07:36 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: N/A
Posts: 1,486
Default

You will need to format the hard drive at some point if you want to be able to use it on your new PC. You should back up any files that you want to save before you do anything else. It should at least get through the POST without formatting it though.
Vybuni is offline  
Old 08-25-2006, 08:04 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 125
Default

OK I got it to start (stupid me forgot to connect the 4pin PSU connector to the mobo) but it gives me a message saying

"USB Device Over Current. Shutting down in 20...19...18....."

there are no USB things plugged in. Could it be a front port is plugged into the Mobo incorrectly?
Seraph is offline  
Old 08-25-2006, 08:11 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 125
Default

I actually dont even know where to plug in the front USB ports. There is a USB area on my Mobo but I cant understand if I am doing it right or if the USBs are even compatible
Seraph is offline  
Old 08-25-2006, 08:36 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: N/A
Posts: 1,486
Default

You connect the USB cable from the front ports to any of the two blue connectors below the CMOS battery or the little blue one above the top 1x PCI-ex slot.

Go into the BIOS and restore the defaults.
Vybuni is offline  
Old 08-25-2006, 11:25 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 125
Default

The first thing I see when I boot the computer is that screen....I cant do anything
__________________

Seraph is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.