New Comp = Rrrrrrrrrr! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-23-2005, 07:04 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 104
Send a message via AIM to angryOGG
Angry New Comp = Rrrrrrrrrr!

ok well i just got all the parts for my new gaming comp yesterday. i put evrything together and went to install windows. i get up to some point between setup loading windows and windows actually being installed wen i get the blue screen of death

any1 hav any idea wut i shuld do to fix this?? i really hoped buying such high-end components wuld eliminate these kinds of things but of course it didnt. btw, my components are in my sig

-H3A1Y
__________________

__________________
AMD FX-64 San Diego
DFI Lanparty nF4 SLI-DR
BFG 7800GT OC
Corsair XMS (1GB)
WD RAPTOR (150GB)
WD Caviar (250GB) 16mb cache
Thermaltake Armor
Enermax Noisetaker 600w
NEC OD
angryOGG is offline  
Old 08-23-2005, 07:33 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 268
Default

Try installing it again after a format - see what happens.

Also a tip from experirence, the more and better your componants the more problems they throw at you.
__________________

__________________
jono199 is offline  
Old 08-23-2005, 07:39 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 104
Send a message via AIM to angryOGG
Default

ive tried installing it numerous times already, including on different drives. wuld it make a difference if i used the regular install instead of the quick 1?
__________________
AMD FX-64 San Diego
DFI Lanparty nF4 SLI-DR
BFG 7800GT OC
Corsair XMS (1GB)
WD RAPTOR (150GB)
WD Caviar (250GB) 16mb cache
Thermaltake Armor
Enermax Noisetaker 600w
NEC OD
angryOGG is offline  
Old 08-23-2005, 07:43 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 268
Default

Make sure you format the drive and reinstall a fresh version of windows, as windows is piss poor at making repairs.

But yes it may make a difference if you try a standard install. It could also be that some of the data on your disc is corrupt so that your not making a perfect install.
__________________
jono199 is offline  
Old 08-23-2005, 07:46 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 104
Send a message via AIM to angryOGG
Default

oops forgot to mention i also tried it with 2 different disks, 1 with SP2 and 1 without. i guess ill go try a standard install and report my findings.
__________________
AMD FX-64 San Diego
DFI Lanparty nF4 SLI-DR
BFG 7800GT OC
Corsair XMS (1GB)
WD RAPTOR (150GB)
WD Caviar (250GB) 16mb cache
Thermaltake Armor
Enermax Noisetaker 600w
NEC OD
angryOGG is offline  
Old 08-23-2005, 12:45 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

Wait, the HDD's you installed in your rebuild, were they brand new, or were they taken from another PC with an OS already installed on them?
HAVOC is offline  
Old 08-23-2005, 01:15 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 474
Default

Your hdd is probably dead man.
nuke is offline  
Old 08-23-2005, 02:17 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 268
Default

Can't be sure the HDD is knackered yet, admitedly it probably is - but since its a nice (and expensive) WD Raptor may as well test all the other options first.
__________________
jono199 is offline  
Old 08-23-2005, 10:36 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 13
Send a message via AIM to Jaybness Send a message via Yahoo to Jaybness
Default

Why not just run DFT or something on the HDD in question? Wouldn't that be an easy way to at least see if bad space on the drive is causing a problem?
Jaybness is offline  
Old 08-24-2005, 01:49 AM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 104
Send a message via AIM to angryOGG
Default

nvm guys i figured it out. turns out my mobo had old BIOS that didnt quite get along with dual channel ram so i used only 1 DIMM nd got it all loaded then flashed the new BIOS on nd now evrything is workin great except my 5.1 headset.
it's a turtle beach earforce HPA 5.1 surround sound headset.
my main problems seem to be that the rear speakers are too weak in CS:S and there is no sound at all in Guild Wars and xfire.
any suggestions for my audio woes?
__________________

__________________
AMD FX-64 San Diego
DFI Lanparty nF4 SLI-DR
BFG 7800GT OC
Corsair XMS (1GB)
WD RAPTOR (150GB)
WD Caviar (250GB) 16mb cache
Thermaltake Armor
Enermax Noisetaker 600w
NEC OD
angryOGG is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.