New comp first boot failed - burned CPU?! - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-03-2007, 04:09 PM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 337
Default

You're only supposed to have enough thermal paste to help the two surfaces achieve full contact. Basically, smooth the imperfect surfaces so they fit better. If you put too much, the heat can't transfer as well.
__________________

Jrod is offline  
Old 03-03-2007, 04:34 PM   #12 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Ethereal_Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 3,755
Send a message via AIM to Ethereal_Dragon Send a message via Yahoo to Ethereal_Dragon
Default

Just saw that this was posted in 2 forums... merged threads....
DO NOT DOUBLE POST ON THE SAME ISSUE
__________________

__________________
Gaming Laptop: - ASUS K501LX-EB71 - Stock (Wife's) - Gateway P-6860FX - Stock (Mine)
General Laptop: - Sony Vaio SVE141D1L - Stock (Mine)
Gaming Rig: BACK ONLINE!! ASUS Z87-PRO (V EDITION), Intel Core i5-4590 Haswell (Stock Cooling), HyperX FURY 8GB DDR3 1866,
XFX Radeon HD 4870, SILVERSTONE DA700, Samsung 840 500Gig SSD MZ-7TD500BW, 3x WD20EARS 2 TB Green,
ASUS DRW-2014L1T (DVD), LG WH14NS40 (Blu Ray), Dell 2709W, Sony SDM-HS95P, Windows 10 Pro
The NAS Box: OFFLINE D-Link DNS-323, 0.1RC3 Alt-F firmware, 2x 7200.14 ST3000DM001 3TB EXT4 - NO RAID - 6 TB
Home Server: BUILD LOG!! - Supermicro SC826TQ-R800LPB chassis, X8DTN+, Dual Xeon E5620 (Stock),
4x Nanya NT4GC72B4NA1NL-CG (24GB Reg ECC DDR3), 12x MICRON MT36JSZF51272PZ-1G4G1FG (48GB Reg ECC DDR3), (72GB total memory)
2x OCZ Agility (60GB) (OS & Backup), 6x WD40EFRX (4TB) in RaidZ2 (14.3 TB usable), 2x Q Series HDTS225XZSTA (256GB) ZIL & L2ARC mirrored

Ethereal_Dragon is offline  
Old 03-03-2007, 05:40 PM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 200
Send a message via MSN to wongb18c
Default

Sorry for the double post....

Anyways, good news good news... the CPU was not fried... *phew*... it turned out to be the least I expected.... the RAM...

Apparently, I didn't put one of the RAM sticks in right, and when I took off the RAM, I saw the burn mark on the slot and the chip...

My CPU is fine, but it's running a little hot at 36 degrees C on idle. I'm running the comp now and everything seems to be ok except the fact that I don't have sound... I'm surprised and extremely happy that my board still works, luckily, there're multiple RAM slots and I was able to use my good RAM stick on one of them. Things could be a lot worse, I'm glad that it was a $100 dollar ram stick I trashed and not the CPU.

I'm using the E6600's OEM sink.... does anyone here on this forum ever use it? Why did they make it so difficult to put on? I was afraid to press down on it because I was bending my MB.... IMO the sink snap on design really needs some improvements...

Btw, almost forgot to mention, although I'm short 1GB RAM, this new system is really nice! Super fast and smooth. I'm going to have to wait awhile and save up for another stick later on........

Also one last quick question on the side, I installed the sound drivers that came with the Gigabyte board, but I'm not getting sound. I noticed the drivers were compatible with Windows XP SP1, and I have SP2, is that the problem??
__________________
(\'.\') Q(\'\'Q) (\'.\'(O=(\'\'Q) (*.*) t(\"t )
wongb18c is offline  
Old 03-03-2007, 05:54 PM   #14 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Ethereal_Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 3,755
Send a message via AIM to Ethereal_Dragon Send a message via Yahoo to Ethereal_Dragon
Default

gald to hear that your system is back working... I haven't used DDR2 memory yet, but I know that with DDR memory, you can really only install it ONE way, otherwise, the notch PHYSICALLY prohibits it from being seated in the RAM slot. If thats the case with DDR2, how the heck did you get it in with the ram clips on?

As far as the sound issues, having SP2 shoulddn't be a problem. Try downloading the newest drivers from the Gigabyte website. Also, make sure that you are plugged into the CORRECT port.... usually the speakers/headphones go into the GREEN one.. lol.
__________________
Gaming Laptop: - ASUS K501LX-EB71 - Stock (Wife's) - Gateway P-6860FX - Stock (Mine)
General Laptop: - Sony Vaio SVE141D1L - Stock (Mine)
Gaming Rig: BACK ONLINE!! ASUS Z87-PRO (V EDITION), Intel Core i5-4590 Haswell (Stock Cooling), HyperX FURY 8GB DDR3 1866,
XFX Radeon HD 4870, SILVERSTONE DA700, Samsung 840 500Gig SSD MZ-7TD500BW, 3x WD20EARS 2 TB Green,
ASUS DRW-2014L1T (DVD), LG WH14NS40 (Blu Ray), Dell 2709W, Sony SDM-HS95P, Windows 10 Pro
The NAS Box: OFFLINE D-Link DNS-323, 0.1RC3 Alt-F firmware, 2x 7200.14 ST3000DM001 3TB EXT4 - NO RAID - 6 TB
Home Server: BUILD LOG!! - Supermicro SC826TQ-R800LPB chassis, X8DTN+, Dual Xeon E5620 (Stock),
4x Nanya NT4GC72B4NA1NL-CG (24GB Reg ECC DDR3), 12x MICRON MT36JSZF51272PZ-1G4G1FG (48GB Reg ECC DDR3), (72GB total memory)
2x OCZ Agility (60GB) (OS & Backup), 6x WD40EFRX (4TB) in RaidZ2 (14.3 TB usable), 2x Q Series HDTS225XZSTA (256GB) ZIL & L2ARC mirrored

Ethereal_Dragon is offline  
Old 03-03-2007, 06:01 PM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 200
Send a message via MSN to wongb18c
Default

Yea, I know, but the RAM seemed to go in fine and the clips snapped.

I have NO idea how I messed that up, RAM installation is comparably simpler than the other steps so I guess I underestimated and resulted in carelessness.

Yes I do have the speakers plugged into the green port... heh.... but I'm still not getting sound.

In fact, there isn't even a volume control icon on the lower-right hand corner of the screen like usual...
If I can't get it to work, then I'm going to have to go buy a sound card, and I really don't want to have to resort to that step.
__________________
(\'.\') Q(\'\'Q) (\'.\'(O=(\'\'Q) (*.*) t(\"t )
wongb18c is offline  
Old 03-03-2007, 06:03 PM   #16 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Ethereal_Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 3,755
Send a message via AIM to Ethereal_Dragon Send a message via Yahoo to Ethereal_Dragon
Default

Go into the device manager, and see if there is anything there that has a little excalmation point in a yellow sign.... could be that the drivers weren't the correct ones, or didn't install correctly....
__________________
Gaming Laptop: - ASUS K501LX-EB71 - Stock (Wife's) - Gateway P-6860FX - Stock (Mine)
General Laptop: - Sony Vaio SVE141D1L - Stock (Mine)
Gaming Rig: BACK ONLINE!! ASUS Z87-PRO (V EDITION), Intel Core i5-4590 Haswell (Stock Cooling), HyperX FURY 8GB DDR3 1866,
XFX Radeon HD 4870, SILVERSTONE DA700, Samsung 840 500Gig SSD MZ-7TD500BW, 3x WD20EARS 2 TB Green,
ASUS DRW-2014L1T (DVD), LG WH14NS40 (Blu Ray), Dell 2709W, Sony SDM-HS95P, Windows 10 Pro
The NAS Box: OFFLINE D-Link DNS-323, 0.1RC3 Alt-F firmware, 2x 7200.14 ST3000DM001 3TB EXT4 - NO RAID - 6 TB
Home Server: BUILD LOG!! - Supermicro SC826TQ-R800LPB chassis, X8DTN+, Dual Xeon E5620 (Stock),
4x Nanya NT4GC72B4NA1NL-CG (24GB Reg ECC DDR3), 12x MICRON MT36JSZF51272PZ-1G4G1FG (48GB Reg ECC DDR3), (72GB total memory)
2x OCZ Agility (60GB) (OS & Backup), 6x WD40EFRX (4TB) in RaidZ2 (14.3 TB usable), 2x Q Series HDTS225XZSTA (256GB) ZIL & L2ARC mirrored

Ethereal_Dragon is offline  
Old 03-03-2007, 09:36 PM   #17 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 268
Default

im using the E6600 stock cooler, yes, it was the biggest pain to put on, but i hadnt mounted my mobo to the case yet so i guess it was easier.
__________________
Intel Q9550
Gigabyte P45T - USB3P
evga 8800GTS 512MB
evga 8800GTS 512MB
Corsair Dominator DDR3 1600 2x2GB
Razer Baraccuda AC-1 Sound card
Western Digital 320GB SATA
Caviar Black 1TB
Samsung 12xDVD-RAM (x2)
Logitech G110 Keyboard
Logitech G9x Mice
Logitech Z-5500 Speakers
Samsung 22" monitor
Samsung 19" monitor
Antec twelve hundred
joowan is offline  
Old 03-04-2007, 07:07 PM   #18 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default

You need to install your motherboard drivers. Then your sound should work. Also its easer to install the CPU and heat sync with the motherboard out of the box.
sPlAtOiD is offline  
Old 03-05-2007, 02:40 PM   #19 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 22
Default

If you still can't get it to work, drive to some retail store and buy a cheap SB Audigy for $30. ****, even a SB Live!.
Skizzy is offline  
Old 03-05-2007, 07:27 PM   #20 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 200
Send a message via MSN to wongb18c
Default

I got the sound working. I don't know what the exact problem was but I re-installed the English version of XP and the installed the drivers that came with the board and it worked like a charm.....

Prior to, I had a different version of XP installed.
__________________

__________________
(\'.\') Q(\'\'Q) (\'.\'(O=(\'\'Q) (*.*) t(\"t )
wongb18c is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.