New case, monitor going stright into standby - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-26-2005, 12:23 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1
Default New case, monitor going stright into standby

I recently got a new case, and after removing everything, and installing them into the new case, I get a blank screem. The computer appears to be booting, but the monitor goes straight into standby mode when I turn it on. Whilst I had the case open, I installed a new Heatsink fan on my 9800 Pro, which I thought may have been the problem, but I have used an old 4000XT, which was previously housed in this computer. Still, blank monitor.

I've already tried it with just the old 4000XT in, without soundcard and 9800 Pro (The old one is PCI ops: ), should i Try it with just one stick of RAM as well, or without the HDD connected.

I don't think it is a broken monitor, as when i remove the cable from the gfx, i get a 'no signal' error on the monitor.

Update: I've managed to pass POST and beep, but the monitor goes stright into standby with either gfx, well it is in standby, and doesnt turn on shall we say - when i turn it off, and on again, its on green for a few seconds before it goes onto its orange standby colour.
__________________

westbroma is offline  
Old 12-27-2005, 07:51 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 66
Default

try another video card, or if its agp or pci, then check in the BIOS and see which one it's set to look at first. I have never known that setting to cause that problem but it's worth a try.
__________________

__________________
AMD Duron 1.5
512MB DDR
10/100/1000 Mps LAN
Windows 2000 Server
Windows XP Corp. Pro.
nVIDIA Geforce 6200a 512MB
Mr Wizard is offline  
Old 12-27-2005, 08:14 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default

Do you have onboard video also.If so you need to go into the BIOS and disable it.
sPlAtOiD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.