New burner, going crazy trying to make it work!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-22-2009, 01:05 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4
Default New burner, going crazy trying to make it work!!

Well I just purchased a Pioneer DVR-1910 (DVR-117D) I'll walk you through what i've done so far and what the problem is.

First of all, my old burner was SATA drive, this new one was not, but luckily i had some spare parts from my old computer and was able to use the ribbon connector and a power input for this drive.
I connected the master to the drive, and the other end to the motherboard.
After turning on my computer i tried to load a disc, it didn't autorun so i checked My Computer, it said CD-ROM or something and when I clicked it, it brought me to an empty folder type window.
I can't burn, read, or do anything with this burner.
The power goes on fine, and i can see it detected in my PC.
I tried deleting some registry files that i was told, didn't work.
I tried checking my BIOS, everything was on auto, didn't work.
I tried updating driver, no updates available, didn't work.
I tried uninstalling and searching for hardware changes, didn't work.

Please if there is a god, someone knows the answer to this... Please help!

Using Windows Vista Home Premium
__________________

Anthrox is offline  
Old 07-22-2009, 01:14 AM   #2 (permalink)
AKA ComatoseClown
 
H4x3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,526
Send a message via AIM to H4x3r Send a message via MSN to H4x3r
Default Re: New burner, going crazy trying to make it work!!

yeah that sounds a little strange. Try changing IDE cables, or at least change channels.Sounds like it might be a bad IDE cable. Also, if that doesnt work try sticking it into another computer and seeing if it works there. One last thing, double check the jumper and make sure its set on master or CS
__________________

__________________
H4x3r is offline  
Old 07-22-2009, 01:26 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4
Default Re: New burner, going crazy trying to make it work!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by ComatoseClown View Post
yeah that sounds a little strange. Try changing IDE cables, or at least change channels.Sounds like it might be a bad IDE cable. Also, if that doesnt work try sticking it into another computer and seeing if it works there. One last thing, double check the jumper and make sure its set on master or CS
Thank you for your answer! Unfortunately I don't have another IDE cable but I am going to futureshop tomorrow so maybe they will have it.
I was thinking maybe it was my IDE cables since they are very old and haven't been used in years.

Also, just in case it's not the IDE cabes, what do you mean by "check the jumpers", do you mean which end the IDE cable is connecting to? Because the master end is connected to my drive and the other end named "cpu connector" or something, is connected to my motherboard.

Thanks again and i hope you can answer these questions!
Anthrox is offline  
Old 07-22-2009, 09:22 AM   #4 (permalink)
AKA ComatoseClown
 
H4x3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,526
Send a message via AIM to H4x3r Send a message via MSN to H4x3r
Default Re: New burner, going crazy trying to make it work!!

Im sorry for not being clearer. The jumper is the little set of pins on the back of the drive, used to designate what the drive is eg. master/slave. It looks like this:


also, i do believe it's the IDE cable causing the problems you are having with it being so old and all ^_^
__________________
H4x3r is offline  
Old 07-22-2009, 02:29 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4
Default Re: New burner, going crazy trying to make it work!!

Alright, thanks so far for your help. Hopefully you can keep helping me just for a bit.

So I got my brand spankin' new IDE Ribbon Cable from futureshop, it didn't say which end was master and which was for the motherboard, but i figured it's the same as the old one (the two closest to eachother are for the drives and the one at the far end is for the motherboard).

So I connected it, started up my computer, and went to device manager to see if it was there, well it's not. I scanned for new devices, and it didn't show up. So now i'm having trouble just getting it to show up on my computer! You gotta help me out!!
Anthrox is offline  
Old 07-22-2009, 03:13 PM   #6 (permalink)
AKA ComatoseClown
 
H4x3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,526
Send a message via AIM to H4x3r Send a message via MSN to H4x3r
Default Re: New burner, going crazy trying to make it work!!

does it show up in the BIOS on POST?
__________________

__________________
H4x3r is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My Brute!! (crazy fun game) POST HERE. DO NOT MAKE NEW THREAD TheWire247 General Gaming 26 02-28-2010 01:30 AM
Phenom x4 work on my Mobo? M4A1 System Upgrades 10 06-03-2009 04:24 PM
New PC, Need to make sure it will work web_scripter New Systems | Building and Buying 10 06-05-2007 07:02 AM
Nero 6 to make VCD sir nerdalot Computer Audio and Multimedia 0 05-21-2007 04:42 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.