New build will not fully power up - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-05-2011, 04:36 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 6
Default New build will not fully power up

Hello, just finished my first new build... or so I thought.
When I went to power it up for the first time the LEDs on the motherboard came on. One of these tells me that the computer is in standby/sleep mode, the other tells me that the core unlocker is enabled. There is a third LED which tells me about RAM problems but this is not on.
I have read other forums on here and elsewhere about this issue but have found no answers. I have checked my CPU and it seems fine. Also I am pretty sure the connectors from the case to the motherboard are fixed correctly (they appear to be attached as the manual suggests although I have used an adapter/extension for these connections which has further details about the individual connections required).
Here is my spec:
ASUS TA-K 12 case
ASUS M487TD EVO motherboard
NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS graphics card
AMD Phenom II X4 840 processor (using the provided heatsink/fan)
LG DVD/CD RW drive
4x2GB Corsair DDR3 1333MHz RAM
CiT 650w PSU (this says something about pentium 4 on it, should this matter? I thought PSUs were compatible with everything)
And a couple of generic old hard drives I had (one 500gb, one 80gb) - both SATA but 2.5" laptop ones (does this matter).
Any help would be much appreciated,
Thanks
Will
__________________

willthomson is offline  
Old 03-05-2011, 04:50 PM   #2 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: New build will not fully power up

Have you plugged in the 4/8 pin power? Its up near the cpu. The 8 pin breaks in half for a 4 pin. Do not use the 4 pin P4 cable,.

Is this your psu? CIT 450W Gold 12Cm Silent Atx Power Supply: Amazon.co.uk: Computers & Accessories

Welcome to tech forums too,
__________________

__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 03-05-2011, 05:01 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 6
Default Re: New build will not fully power up

Hi, I think I have done. I only seem to have one cable that can fit that slot, which I plugged in. There is another 4-pin but that is a detachable part of the ATX power supply and is needed to fill the ATX slot.
My PSU is basically the same as that but 650w instead of 450w. Could it be that 650w is not enough power? Thanks a lot for your quick reply

--------

I have just noticed that a small red light flashes briefly at the front of the case when I push the power button, there is a battery sign below it. What does this mean? A power problem I presume? Thanks
willthomson is offline  
Old 03-05-2011, 06:25 PM   #4 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: New build will not fully power up

650W is more than enough... but i think, almost certain, your psu has the wrong 4 pin 12V. So it doesn't have enough/proper power going to the cpu.

Its quite odd that that psu has only the 4 pin P4 12V cable, where most of the psus have only 4/8 12V or both.

Someone else should verify it though...
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 03-05-2011, 07:19 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 6
Default Re: New build will not fully power up

Would that mean I would have to change the PSU? There are some cables that are not attached to anything coming from the PSU, is this correct? I can't see where they would go. One of these has a similar connector to the 12v one but split into 2 and 6. However the configuration of the shapes (squares and curved top) is slightly different to the 12v socket.
Thanks a lot for your help, really appreciate it.

-----

just had a look at spec for psu, it says the 12v cable has 20A, is this low? if so i think we have found our problem
willthomson is offline  
Old 03-05-2011, 08:07 PM   #6 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: New build will not fully power up

The 2 & 6 are for video cards. The 8400 doesn't need it.

Yes 20Amp is low... though you probably have 2 12V sections instead of just 1. My 700W has like 58A, so i'd expect your 650 has 40A.

But ultimately i think you need a new psu, something that has a EPS12V plug.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 03-05-2011, 08:22 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 6
Default Re: New build will not fully power up

Ok thanks, could you recommend a PSU that would do the job? Ideally at around 30 as that's what I paid for the other one. A bit more is ok though.
Cheers
willthomson is offline  
Old 03-05-2011, 09:22 PM   #8 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: New build will not fully power up

Something like this would be great for your price..... Coolermaster Elite Power 500W Power Supply [RS500-PSARJ3-UK]
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 03-06-2011, 05:49 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 6
Default Re: New build will not fully power up

I will give that a try. Do you think it would be worth spending a little more or is that fine?

------

This one for example:
http://www.overclockers.co.uk/showpr...-045-OC&tool=3

Is it worth the extra 4?
willthomson is offline  
Old 03-06-2011, 11:26 AM   #10 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: New build will not fully power up

Yes, it is.

It gets decent reviews aswell.
__________________

__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
First build, first power up...need some help. 3daywkend System Upgrades 6 12-05-2010 11:54 AM
New build, 4 pin CPU power to 8 pin? Shafra New Systems | Building and Buying 7 12-19-2008 05:05 AM
Computer won't fully power up Jester73440 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 6 12-09-2008 01:47 AM
Do I have enough Power on this build? Phase-Six Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 7 01-05-2008 11:50 PM
Rate my finished fully upgraded build Tyler1989 New Systems | Building and Buying 8 01-21-2006 01:59 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.