New Build Problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-26-2006, 11:00 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 19
Default New Build Problem

I have just completed a new build with the following:

Antec TruePower 550W PSU

AMD Athlon 64 4000

2 GB RAM

XFX GeForce 7800 GT

2 40 GB HD (Master and Slave)

1 CD ROM (Master)

1 DVD ROM (Slave)

MSI K8N Neo4-F MoBo

I am not reformatting my drives I am hoping to just install the drivers and have at it like my IT friend said it should work.

However here is my problem:

I have every needed PSU cable plugged, every IDE plugged, basically everything is in place. I hit the power,the CPU turns, but there is no noise from either the HD or CD ROM and my monitor is not showing any connection. What can possibly be wrong and what can fix this?
__________________

lucky34 is offline  
Old 04-27-2006, 12:30 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,946
Send a message via AIM to Static_11 Send a message via Yahoo to Static_11
Default

are the hdd's new? or are they from another computer?

if they are old hdd's....


When windows is installed on a harddrive, it configures a list of all of the hardware on the comp it is installed on. If you take that harddrive with windows installed and decide to put it in another comp, IT WILL NOT WORK
__________________

Static_11 is offline  
Old 04-27-2006, 02:28 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

make sure the 4 pin power connector is connected to the motherboard and the 6 pin power connector to the graphics card.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 04-27-2006, 10:42 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 487
Send a message via AIM to benzimm86
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Static_11
are the hdd's new? or are they from another computer?

if they are old hdd's....


When windows is installed on a harddrive, it configures a list of all of the hardware on the comp it is installed on. If you take that harddrive with windows installed and decide to put it in another comp, IT WILL NOT WORK
From the sounds of it... it doesnt even get to the point where the above would matter. You would still be able to install windows onto the drive with out formatting it which would leave all exisiting data on the disk.


Can you get to the bios screen? If you can go into the bios and check the boot order and make sure everything in there is as it should be.

what os are you using? i noticed on their website that the board does not support win98/me incase for some reason you would be running one of those two.

I have also seen on some boards
__________________
amd athlon xp2100+
asus a7v333 mb
nvidia geforce4mx 420 64 mb
thermaltake volcano 12
1 gig ddr pc2100
thermaltake purepower 420w psu
dvd-rw
audigy 2 platinum sound card
benzimm86 is offline  
Old 04-27-2006, 09:31 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 19
Default

Never gets to the BIOS screen. It just powers up and sits there, no "sounds" from the HDD or CD ROM. Nothing. It just chills.

OS: Win XP Pro
lucky34 is offline  
Old 04-27-2006, 09:42 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

Have you done this??

Quote:
Originally posted by nitestick
make sure the 4 pin power connector is connected to the motherboard and the 6 pin power connector to the graphics card.


Try resetting the cmos. Do you hear any post beeps? Remove the ram and power on again If it beeps then the ram is A: no good or B: wrong. If still no beeps then put one stick in and unhook the hdd's if it beep's then the hdd's are hooked up wrong or bad. If still no beap's The motherboard is probably DOA
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 04-27-2006, 09:51 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 19
Default

Yes I have done that and there are no beeps.
lucky34 is offline  
Old 04-27-2006, 10:00 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

then unfortunately like flashdude said we can probably assume your motherboard is dead . either that or you have connected the speaker incorrectly
Nitestick is offline  
Old 04-27-2006, 10:02 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

Sorry man it sounds doa to me!! If it's hooked up right about the only other thing it could be is the psu, But probably not.
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 04-27-2006, 10:06 PM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

i meant to explain the fact that it didn't beep without ram, those are usually the only two possible outcomes from that symptom
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.