New Build Issue - IDE HD Problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-27-2006, 01:26 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 58
Default New Build Issue - IDE HD Problem

*I originally posted this in Building, Buying, or Upgrading High Performance PC Systems but it fits better here and it won't let me delete that topic*

Specs in my sig. All wired up and in BIOS, my 200GB HD not reading. Screen is as follows:

Pri IDE Master: DVD-R
Pri IDE Slave: DVD-RW
Third IDE Master: 37.0GB
Third IDE Slave: Not Detected
Fourth IDE Master: Not Detected
Fourth IDE Slave: Not Detected

My 37GB is SATA and 200GB is IDE.

37GB SATA works fine. So, does the 200GB count as a slave (since my 37GB SATA would be my "master") or is it still a master, since it is the only IDE hard drive (and only IDE drive at all on its cable)? This will affect my jumper settings and which color of the IDE cable goes into the HD. I tried a bunch of combinations and no dice.

The best I got was to the Boot page and under Hard Disk Drives, both show up (So I know the 200GB is not dead at least), but in the Main page the 200GB is nowhere to be found. What gives?

Does this apply to me?
http://techist.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=79821

Can someone help me out here? Thanks!

RM
__________________

__________________
RIG: Core2Duo E6700 | ASUS P5W Deluxe | eVGA 7950GX2 | Corsair XMS2 2GB
WD Raptor 10K RPM 36GB | WD Caviar 200GB | Scythe Ninja | Logitech G15
Aerocool ExtremEngine 3T | OCZ GamerXStream 700W | Viewsonic 19\" VX922
Microsoft Intellimouse Optical Black (old school fo sho!)
RhythmMgmnt is offline  
Old 09-28-2006, 09:19 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 326
Send a message via AIM to dipique
Default

The "master/slave" thing refers to a single channel, and the hard drive is the only drive on its channel, so it should be a master. Either way, any time you can't get a drive to show up play around with jumper settings. It can't hurt the drive and it works often.

Dan
__________________

dipique is offline  
Old 09-28-2006, 09:58 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Have you tried putting Both on Cable Select?

Have you tried POSTing with just the 200 GB Drive attached?

Have you tried Putting the Optical Drives On EIDE Channel two and both HD's on the Primary EIDE Channel?

Have you tried Putting one Optical Drive and one Hard Drive Per Channel?
Ste is offline  
Old 09-28-2006, 10:12 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

no the barrier will not apply to you as you have SATA as well as IDE therefore the controllers were made after the fix for the barrier.

the 200GB should be a master.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 09-28-2006, 11:31 AM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by nitestick
no the barrier will not apply to you as you have SATA as well as IDE therefore the controllers were made after the fix for the barrier.

the 200GB should be a master.
Hmm...I thought there was a software barrier too, where regular XP pro (no SP's) could only support 137GB?
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 09-28-2006, 05:25 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 58
Default

Wow, thanks for the responses! I will definitely try soon, but going to a concert tonight. Quick few clarifications first.

Ste,
Maybe this will help clarify:

I have a PRI_IDE plug, which my 2 opti's are plugged into and are coming up fine in BIOS.
I have a PRI_EIDE plug, which my 200GB is plugged into (not working).
My 37GB is SATA, and that's working fine.

Is it something to do with the EIDE vs. IDE? What's the difference?

Thanks!

RM
__________________
RIG: Core2Duo E6700 | ASUS P5W Deluxe | eVGA 7950GX2 | Corsair XMS2 2GB
WD Raptor 10K RPM 36GB | WD Caviar 200GB | Scythe Ninja | Logitech G15
Aerocool ExtremEngine 3T | OCZ GamerXStream 700W | Viewsonic 19\" VX922
Microsoft Intellimouse Optical Black (old school fo sho!)
RhythmMgmnt is offline  
Old 09-28-2006, 05:38 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 58
Default

Also, is there a difference btewen the Black/Black/Black and Black/Blue/Gray cables? It seems from the mobo book that the B/B/G should be used for Opti's into PRI_IDE, but it clearly says "HDD" cable on it. Right now I'm using it for the HDD in my PRI_EIDE and not getting 200GB to show up.

Confusing!

RM
__________________
RIG: Core2Duo E6700 | ASUS P5W Deluxe | eVGA 7950GX2 | Corsair XMS2 2GB
WD Raptor 10K RPM 36GB | WD Caviar 200GB | Scythe Ninja | Logitech G15
Aerocool ExtremEngine 3T | OCZ GamerXStream 700W | Viewsonic 19\" VX922
Microsoft Intellimouse Optical Black (old school fo sho!)
RhythmMgmnt is offline  
Old 09-28-2006, 06:49 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 420
Send a message via AIM to silence782
Default

I don't know id the\is is rlevent or not, but I've seen boards that will only recognise either SATA or IDE, but not both at the same time.
__________________
Still weak, I know, but getting better:
CPU: AMD AthlonXP 2500+
1.8GHz @ 333 FSB
512 DDR 2700
160 GB westerndigital hd
Dual booted with XP/Fedora Core 5
PCchips M848A mobo
nVIDIA GeForce MX 4000 video Card
Associate\'s Degree in Applied Computer Sciences.
A+ Certified for Hardware and Operating Systems. Network+ Certified
silence782 is offline  
Old 10-03-2006, 09:31 AM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 58
Default

OK got Windows in (installed on the 37GB SATA). Wanted to see if the 200GBer came up in My Computer. Survey says... NOPE. Weird part is, when I went to go update drivers for other stuff, it shows up under Hard Disks in Device Manager, model name and all. What gives?

Also getting beeps at BIOS screen (just one beep). Looked it up in mobo book:

"One Beep:
1. Keyboard controller error
2. Refresh Time Error
3. No master drive detected"

1. My keyboard works in BIOS and just fine in windows.
2. The time seems to be going along merrily (both in BIOS and windows)
3. My 37GBer comes up in BIOS..
what gives with the beep?

RM
__________________
RIG: Core2Duo E6700 | ASUS P5W Deluxe | eVGA 7950GX2 | Corsair XMS2 2GB
WD Raptor 10K RPM 36GB | WD Caviar 200GB | Scythe Ninja | Logitech G15
Aerocool ExtremEngine 3T | OCZ GamerXStream 700W | Viewsonic 19\" VX922
Microsoft Intellimouse Optical Black (old school fo sho!)
RhythmMgmnt is offline  
Old 10-03-2006, 09:40 AM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 58
Default

Poked around a bit on the net, is it because it's unformatted it doesn't show up (the 200GB)?

RM
__________________

__________________
RIG: Core2Duo E6700 | ASUS P5W Deluxe | eVGA 7950GX2 | Corsair XMS2 2GB
WD Raptor 10K RPM 36GB | WD Caviar 200GB | Scythe Ninja | Logitech G15
Aerocool ExtremEngine 3T | OCZ GamerXStream 700W | Viewsonic 19\" VX922
Microsoft Intellimouse Optical Black (old school fo sho!)
RhythmMgmnt is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.