new build issue - DS3 mobo issue?? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-27-2006, 09:59 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Mjmitch2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 152
Unhappy new build issue - DS3 mobo issue??

I just bought the equipment to put together a light C2D gaming rig, and have had nothing but problems the last 2 nights ( total of about 8 hrs ) trying to get it to work. everything powers on ok, but no matter what CD-Rom I use, it just will not respond. It could be a bad PSU or Mobo, but I'm just not sure.

Gigabyte DS3 mobo
C2D E6300 w/ Zalman 9500
GeIL DDR2 800 (2x512)
Sapphire X850 XL w/ Arctic Cooler
WD 80GB SataII
WD 250GB SataII
19" Viewsonic LCD
Ultra X2 550 watt ( I know, but it was free)

- tried 3 different CD-Roms, all known working from other PCs, light just stays on and it won't open.
- tried different IDE cables and power cables.
- it doesn't seem to see the monitor either, the light on the monitor stays amber. The monitor works fine with other PCs.

Any ideas? I'm at the point were I'm just too frustrated to think straight anymore!!

all help is greatly appreciated!
__________________

__________________
"Every great adventure is started by a single step"
------------------------------------------------
C2D e6300 @ 2.8Ghz w/ Zalman 9500
Gigabyte DS3 mobo
GeIL DDR2 800 (2x512)
EVGA 8600 GTS 256mb
WD 80GB SataII & WD 250GB SataII
MadDog DVD-CDRW 16x dual layer
Dual Acer 22' LCDs
Ultra X2 550 watt
Ultra Blue Aluminus ATX Mid-Tower Case
Mjmitch2 is offline  
Old 09-27-2006, 10:23 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

Disconnect all none essential parts just have video card and ram then turn your pc on. See if the monitor comes on then.

Also do all the fans spin CPU, PSU etc?

Did you set the jumpers correctly on your dvd drive?
__________________

__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 09-27-2006, 11:23 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Mjmitch2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 152
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by baronvongogo
Disconnect all none essential parts just have video card and ram then turn your pc on. See if the monitor comes on then.
I only have the GPU, memory, and 80Gb HD hooked up. should I disconnect the HDD?


Quote:
[Also do all the fans spin CPU, PSU etc?[/B]
yes, all the fans spin.


Quote:
[Did you set the jumpers correctly on your dvd drive? [/B]
Yes, I have tried all jumper settings and even tried no jumper at all - still nothing.
__________________
"Every great adventure is started by a single step"
------------------------------------------------
C2D e6300 @ 2.8Ghz w/ Zalman 9500
Gigabyte DS3 mobo
GeIL DDR2 800 (2x512)
EVGA 8600 GTS 256mb
WD 80GB SataII & WD 250GB SataII
MadDog DVD-CDRW 16x dual layer
Dual Acer 22' LCDs
Ultra X2 550 watt
Ultra Blue Aluminus ATX Mid-Tower Case
Mjmitch2 is offline  
Old 09-27-2006, 11:37 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

Try a different graphics card if someone will lend u one, and change memory sticks around using different dimm slots. Or using 1 stick instead of 2 etc. Yes also unplug your hard drive.
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 09-27-2006, 11:53 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Mjmitch2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 152
Default

ok, I will try that tonight after work.

thanks for the ideas, I will let you know how it goes.
__________________
"Every great adventure is started by a single step"
------------------------------------------------
C2D e6300 @ 2.8Ghz w/ Zalman 9500
Gigabyte DS3 mobo
GeIL DDR2 800 (2x512)
EVGA 8600 GTS 256mb
WD 80GB SataII & WD 250GB SataII
MadDog DVD-CDRW 16x dual layer
Dual Acer 22' LCDs
Ultra X2 550 watt
Ultra Blue Aluminus ATX Mid-Tower Case
Mjmitch2 is offline  
Old 09-27-2006, 11:56 AM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

I just done a build with that board and CPU.

Problem one, PSU made it do odd stuff at restart. The PSU was fine, just went weird.

Problem 2, The X1800 in it made it not be able to restart.

Try a different PSU.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 09-27-2006, 12:38 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Mjmitch2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 152
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Trifid
I just done a build with that board and CPU.

Problem one, PSU made it do odd stuff at restart. The PSU was fine, just went weird.

Problem 2, The X1800 in it made it not be able to restart.

Try a different PSU.
Will try that too, thanks Trifid.
__________________
"Every great adventure is started by a single step"
------------------------------------------------
C2D e6300 @ 2.8Ghz w/ Zalman 9500
Gigabyte DS3 mobo
GeIL DDR2 800 (2x512)
EVGA 8600 GTS 256mb
WD 80GB SataII & WD 250GB SataII
MadDog DVD-CDRW 16x dual layer
Dual Acer 22' LCDs
Ultra X2 550 watt
Ultra Blue Aluminus ATX Mid-Tower Case
Mjmitch2 is offline  
Old 09-27-2006, 01:06 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Meant to say at boot for the PSU. :/
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 09-27-2006, 01:11 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Mjmitch2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 152
Default

Does the DS3 need both the 24-pin ATX power and 4-pin ATX 12V power connector plugged in? I am only using the 24-pin atm.
__________________
"Every great adventure is started by a single step"
------------------------------------------------
C2D e6300 @ 2.8Ghz w/ Zalman 9500
Gigabyte DS3 mobo
GeIL DDR2 800 (2x512)
EVGA 8600 GTS 256mb
WD 80GB SataII & WD 250GB SataII
MadDog DVD-CDRW 16x dual layer
Dual Acer 22' LCDs
Ultra X2 550 watt
Ultra Blue Aluminus ATX Mid-Tower Case
Mjmitch2 is offline  
Old 09-27-2006, 01:35 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Yes, you need both of them plugged in.
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.