New build hangs on mobo screen - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-02-2006, 11:26 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 31
Default New build hangs on mobo screen

i just finished building a new computer and everything worked fine. OS installed easy and everything, all drivers went in. Now after some use, during startup my computer freezes or hangs on the mobo screen where you would press delete to enter the BIOS. If anyone has any suggestions about what the problem could be, please respond.
__________________

f50fan is offline  
Old 01-02-2006, 11:38 PM   #2 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

Can you still get into your BIOS? If so, check your temps and post them here. You could also pick the option in your BIOS to reset to defaults in case you changed a setting you shouldnt have.

If you cant get into your BIOS, then perhaps you should read your mobo manual and find the correct jumper to reset your CMOS.
__________________

__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 01-02-2006, 11:43 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 31
Default

sorry...the problem was fixed. I just waited for a bit and tried to startup again and it worked. I think it was because, like you said i changed something in the bios. I got through to the bios and changed it back and it worked fine. but thanx for the fast reply
f50fan is offline  
Old 01-03-2006, 01:18 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

i'm curious, what did you chang? it would just be handy if you posted because it just adds more info to the forums in case someone is searching threads for an answer.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 01-03-2006, 02:01 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 31
Default

i changed the processor multiplyer (i think thats what its called)...so i dont really know if thats why it froze but that was the last "event" before it started to freeze.
f50fan is offline  
Old 01-03-2006, 03:01 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

yeah that would most likely be the cause.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 01-03-2006, 03:28 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 327
Default

yea..i could see how changing the multipier from 12 to 18 would stuff somthing up
__________________
gimli of gloin is offline  
Old 01-03-2006, 03:46 AM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

uhhhh generally changing the multiplier up doesn't tend to do much on a multiplier locked cpu which no doubt he has unless its an FX. although sometimes motherboards will allow you to change the multiplier up (which it doesn't really do) and it will glitch up and confuse the bios causing it not to boot. sometimes the same results from reducing the multiplier.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 01-03-2006, 03:48 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 31
Default

yah i reduced the multiplier
__________________

f50fan is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.