New Build - Can't Load OS - Page 5 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-31-2005, 07:12 PM   #41 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 60

hehe, same here, gotta see if it now works, if not im going to return it for money, and get another **** mobo, and if that doesn't work i going to commit suicide

razorbubble is offline  
Old 11-01-2005, 05:07 AM   #42 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 17
Send a message via AIM to orangeman1980

Yeah, tried the new motherboard last night, nothing, got the same thing.

orangeman1980 is offline  
Old 11-01-2005, 06:07 AM   #43 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Socal
Posts: 665

errrr ok did you do the memtest thing? I don't believe you said, so what motherboard do you have? Try downloading the latest bios version, it may be a a early version thing
Sui is offline  
Old 11-01-2005, 07:05 AM   #44 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861

even though that look like a ram address error (STOP 0x0000007B (0xF7C7A640, 0xC0000034,0x00000000, 0x00000000), I came up with a via ide error with that code. try replacing your Ide cable. try a different cd/dvd rom drive too. they making some cheesy rom drives these days that just can't read all of windows files when you install windows. I would try memtest too

you can bypass the partition manager error by formatting your drive on another computer like I mentioned earlier.
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 11-02-2005, 06:33 PM   #45 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349

Originally posted by HAVOC2k5
Originally posted by jolancer
note - if your HDD is primary master, that doesnt mean the jumper should be put in the MS (master) position.... If there is no slave accompanying the Primary master HDD, the jumper should be either set to (Single) or Removed totally, maybe even set to CS (cable select) depending on the manufacturur..... that solved my problem one time.
Sorry to jump in here a stray off-topic, but cable select would only work here if he has an CSEL enabled IDE cable. Which i'm guessing he doesn't. It's probably a standard IDE cable that came with the motherboard.
I C, i didnt now the cables were different.

I recently used WD HDDs, and i know if you install one as a single master(no slave) you have to just remove the jumper and that puts it in single mode.
Originally posted by orangeman1980
Yeah, tried the new motherboard last night, nothing, got the same thing.
no suprized, you just took a wild guess that its the mobo.

jolancer is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:17 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.