New Build - Can't Load OS - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-24-2005, 09:25 PM   #31 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

note - if your HDD is primary master, that doesnt mean the jumper should be put in the MS (master) position.... If there is no slave accompanying the Primary master HDD, the jumper should be either set to (Single) or Removed totally, maybe even set to CS (cable select) depending on the manufacturur..... that solved my problem one time.

if you suspect a ram problem you can run Memtest86 on it first... www.memtest.org

just download the pre-compiled package for floppy and extract to a floppy and boot off of it, or download the ISO and burn to a CD if you preffer it that way... then just let it run making multiple pass's to test your ram.
__________________

jolancer is offline  
Old 10-24-2005, 09:58 PM   #32 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 60
Default

also could it be possible that there might be some connection errors with the pins of the CPU with the mobo?
__________________

razorbubble is offline  
Old 10-24-2005, 10:25 PM   #33 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 17
Send a message via AIM to orangeman1980
Default

alright, after monkeying around (unbelievably monotonous, but thats how it goes i guess) I finally got the system to consistantly stop at the error message " partmgr.sys corrupt". I have a feeling this has something to do with messing around with the hard drive in other computers and all that garbage. I think I'll research a way to COMPLETELY delete the hard drive and start over. If that doesn't work then I might have to consider buying an emachine..........just kidding
orangeman1980 is offline  
Old 10-26-2005, 08:33 AM   #34 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 17
Send a message via AIM to orangeman1980
Default

Well, I just bought a new hard drive and attempted to install and boot windows, same error message. Obviously not the hard drive. Any ideas?
orangeman1980 is offline  
Old 10-26-2005, 08:43 AM   #35 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 833
Send a message via ICQ to Amd2800 Send a message via AIM to Amd2800 Send a message via Yahoo to Amd2800
Default

make sure your cdrom is bootable and is set to boot off that drive or get some boot floppys from bootdisk.com
__________________
NEW PC : The I5-2500 3.3ghz
CPU : Intel I5-2500 @ 3.3Ghz *SandyBridge* - Ram : 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Asus P8H67-M Pro
HDD0 : 1TB Sata 2 - GFX : ATI Radeon HD6950 2GB - Sound: Realtek 5.1 Onboard - OS1 : Windows 7 Ultimate X64

Dell Studio 1747 Laptop
CPU : Intel I7 - Q720 @ 1.66Ghz - Ram: 4GB Ram DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Dell - HDD: 2x 500GB Sata 2 - OS1: Windows 7 Ultimate X64





Quote:
I want a processor in my brain..... Can i upgrade my ram?

Amd2800 is offline  
Old 10-26-2005, 01:56 PM   #36 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 17
Send a message via AIM to orangeman1980
Default

yeah, I'm sure it's booting from the cd rom. I contacted the manufacturer this morning, I am returning the motherboard, not sure if thats the issue or not, but thats the next step. I'll let you know if that was the problem. Thanks for all the info.
orangeman1980 is offline  
Old 10-27-2005, 06:58 PM   #37 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 60
Default

i think its the mobo... i asked some of the people in the forums that i play games in, and they said that its most likely that the mobo has a defect or u blew the thing sky high, try to trade it in for another one, and see if that one works, if not then return it and buy a different type of mobo
razorbubble is offline  
Old 10-28-2005, 05:11 PM   #38 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

partmgr.sys corrupt mean your system isn't formatted properly. I would format it in the other computer and as soons as the format is done, eject the xp cd. then hit f3 when the installation can't continue. then put the hard drive back in the original computer and then install windows. make sure you leave the file system intact when that option comes up.
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 10-28-2005, 08:48 PM   #39 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jolancer
note - if your HDD is primary master, that doesnt mean the jumper should be put in the MS (master) position.... If there is no slave accompanying the Primary master HDD, the jumper should be either set to (Single) or Removed totally, maybe even set to CS (cable select) depending on the manufacturur..... that solved my problem one time.
Sorry to jump in here a stray off-topic, but cable select would only work here if he has an CSEL enabled IDE cable. Which i'm guessing he doesn't. It's probably a standard IDE cable that came with the motherboard.

This problem sucks. I'd be really ticked off if I were you. But, keep at it, don't quit. With the help of the people here at techist.com you'll get it up and running in no time....
HAVOC is offline  
Old 10-31-2005, 06:36 PM   #40 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 17
Send a message via AIM to orangeman1980
Default

Update, I bought a new hard drive, just to see if that was the problem, it wasn't, had the same thing happen. I returned the motherboard and am waiting for the replacement, hopefully this was the problem. Thanks for the input
__________________

orangeman1980 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.