New Build - Can't Load OS - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-23-2005, 02:44 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 17
Send a message via AIM to orangeman1980
Default

It is an install cd that I used on my previous computer
__________________

orangeman1980 is offline  
Old 10-23-2005, 03:37 PM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GuitarFreak1857's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,847
Default

so your friend copied program files or personal files? are the HDds IDE or Sata, because if its IDE be sure you have it jumpered right.
__________________

__________________
My Gaming Desktop
Abit IP35-E

Intel Core2 Duo E8400 (Thermalright Ultra-120)
Mushkin 2x2GB DDR800 RAM

eVGA GeForce 8800GTS
Creative X-Fi Gamer Edition
Western Digital Caviar 250GB 7,200RPM
Western Digital Caviar 640GB 7,200RPM
OCZ 720W ModStream
Lian Li PC-7A
Windows XP Professional x64 Edition
GuitarFreak1857 is offline  
Old 10-23-2005, 03:51 PM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 111
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by orangeman1980
It is an install cd that I used on my previous computer
If it's a recovery CD for a name brand computer it will never work correctly on a different machine. You are hosed here.

If it's a real Windows CD with the hologram, etc. you have a hardware problem.
__________________
The box said \"Requires Windows 98 or better\"....so I installed Linux. There\'s no going back.
GX1_Man is offline  
Old 10-23-2005, 03:56 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 17
Send a message via AIM to orangeman1980
Default

Oh, I gotcha, it's hooked up with an ide cable. I'll take a look at the jumper when I get home, I'm sure the jumper is all the way to the right, closest to the ide cable. I believe he copied all files from the hard drive, being both personal and program.
orangeman1980 is offline  
Old 10-23-2005, 03:58 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 17
Send a message via AIM to orangeman1980
Default

It's not a recovery cd, it's definately an install cd.
orangeman1980 is offline  
Old 10-23-2005, 04:07 PM   #16 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Sending this to troubleshooting for you

Are you positive it isn't a SATA drive as what you are describing sounds a lot like you simply didn't install the SATA motherboard drivers before the XP installation starts

If it were a problem with actual master/slave jumpers your computer would most likely pop up an error during the POST...either that or your BIOS isn't configured with the proper boot order and/or you have an IDE setting messed up somewhere

Anyways, if it is IDE make sure the hard drive is on IDE channel 1 and is set to master...your CD can either be IDE1 slave or IDE2 master whatever you choose...boot order should be CD first, and all IDE channels should be enabled
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 10-23-2005, 04:30 PM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 17
Send a message via AIM to orangeman1980
Default

Yeah, I'm sure its IDE, the SATA outputs on the motherboard are empty, I remember because I couldn't figure out what they were when I was putting this thing together. I'm sure the boot sequence is set up correctly. The HD is set to master1 with an empty slave 1, and the cd (which actually is a dvd-rw, but I don't think that should have anything to do with it) is on master 2 with an empty slave 2. Where would I look to check my IDE settings?
orangeman1980 is offline  
Old 10-23-2005, 07:50 PM   #18 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 17
Send a message via AIM to orangeman1980
Default

ok, everything seems to be leading up to this message:

"The file partmgr.sys is corrupted
press any key to continue"

then the system asks to reboot. Is this the disk?
orangeman1980 is offline  
Old 10-23-2005, 11:10 PM   #19 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default Hi There

You can use a win98 startup disk if you done have any XP floppy disks.and at the a prompt type fidisk and see what partitions you have you can delete all partitions and then make a actine dos partition.You will lose everything on your drive though.I just repaired a asus and the bios wouldnt let me boot off the cdrom unless i disabled the hard drive.So i did that and then it booted off the CD rom witch is wierd for a newer Motherboard but was the case.After windows installed and was rebooting i went back into bios and reinabled the hard drive so it would boot off it. Anyway just some ideas and a couple of options...Good Luck
sPlAtOiD is offline  
Old 10-23-2005, 11:29 PM   #20 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 17
Send a message via AIM to orangeman1980
Default

Alright, I put the new hard drive in my old computer and installed, successfully, Windows. When I put the hard drive in my new case, it comes up with this error message:

a problem has been detected and windows has been shut down to prevent damage to your computer. If this is the first time you've seen this stop error screen restart your computer. If this screen appears again, follow these steps: check for viruses on your computer. Remove any newly installed hard drives or hard drive controllers. Check your hard drive to make sure it is properly configured and terminated. Run CHDKS /F to check for hard drive corruption, and then restart your computer. Technical Information: STOP 0x0000007B (0xF7C7A640, 0xC0000034,0x00000000, 0x00000000)

Any one?
__________________

orangeman1980 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.