New Build - Can't Load OS - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-23-2005, 01:46 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 17
Send a message via AIM to orangeman1980
Default New Build - Can't Load OS

Whats up folks, I am in the process of building my first pc. Specs below. After several hours, I finally got the hardware together. Nothing is on fire so I'm assuming I put it together correctly and it starts up to the first page, then I can get into BIOS. I have been monkeying around with it for two days now and can't get it to boot off of the windows xp install cd. A friend of mine had taken my new hard drive and transfered everything from my old hd to it, could this affect the windows install? Is there any way to wipe that hd clean and start over. Any ideas would be a huge help!

Thanks
__________________

orangeman1980 is offline  
Old 10-23-2005, 01:48 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

What happens when you go into the BIOS, put cd drive as first boot, put cd in, save and exit. And let it load?

Is the hdd sata?

And did you buy a legit copy of xp?
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 10-23-2005, 01:51 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 833
Send a message via ICQ to Amd2800 Send a message via AIM to Amd2800 Send a message via Yahoo to Amd2800
Default

Dont matter i9f he didnt buy a legal copy of xp it will still load up...
__________________
NEW PC : The I5-2500 3.3ghz
CPU : Intel I5-2500 @ 3.3Ghz *SandyBridge* - Ram : 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Asus P8H67-M Pro
HDD0 : 1TB Sata 2 - GFX : ATI Radeon HD6950 2GB - Sound: Realtek 5.1 Onboard - OS1 : Windows 7 Ultimate X64

Dell Studio 1747 Laptop
CPU : Intel I7 - Q720 @ 1.66Ghz - Ram: 4GB Ram DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Dell - HDD: 2x 500GB Sata 2 - OS1: Windows 7 Ultimate X64





Quote:
I want a processor in my brain..... Can i upgrade my ram?

Amd2800 is offline  
Old 10-23-2005, 01:52 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Depends on how its done more. As I have known copies to not be bootable, so you have to follow the steps on MS' site to get to setup.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 10-23-2005, 01:56 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 17
Send a message via AIM to orangeman1980
Default

Yeah, I went into bios, mind you I'm relatively new at this, but the bios seems simple enough in this regard. I put the order of cd - hd - fdd, and the same thing happened, it would go to a blue screen and then just stop. It never asked me if I wanted to install windows or anything, it would just start doing it's own thing. I also tried different boot orders, fdd - hd - cd, cd - hd - cd, etc. None of them worked. The windows cd is from my old computer, it should still boot up shouldn't it. Thanks
orangeman1980 is offline  
Old 10-23-2005, 02:00 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

How far does it get? (Last thing it says?)
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 10-23-2005, 02:02 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 17
Send a message via AIM to orangeman1980
Default

On the bottom left it jumps from phrase to phrase as if it's loading files or something, then it eventually stops at random files
orangeman1980 is offline  
Old 10-23-2005, 02:03 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Do you have a sata hard drive?
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 10-23-2005, 02:08 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 17
Send a message via AIM to orangeman1980
Default

I honestly cant' be sure, I'm not at home right now, I bought it from Best Buy a little over a year ago, I think it might be an ultra ata. But I'm not positive.
orangeman1980 is offline  
Old 10-23-2005, 02:41 PM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

What kind of CD are you trying to use?

I think you are trying to use a recovery CD, which only works on the computer it was intended for.
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.