new build but stopped because of problem! - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-24-2008, 05:40 PM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Naphtali14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Chicago, USA
Posts: 140
Send a message via AIM to Naphtali14 Send a message via MSN to Naphtali14 Send a message via Yahoo to Naphtali14
Default Re: new build but stopped because of problem!

Well my friend says that its your power supply. And that it doesn't have enough power to turn everything on. What kind of power supply are you using? I would try changing that out.
__________________

Naphtali14 is offline  
Old 09-24-2008, 05:46 PM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: STL, MO
Posts: 134
Send a message via AIM to nastsystems
Default Re: new build but stopped because of problem!

its a 115 watt. but thats the only other thing i could think of. i think i am just going to go and buy a bigger power supply and see if that works and if i doesnt then ill just have a extra power supply!
__________________

nastsystems is offline  
Old 09-24-2008, 05:48 PM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Naphtali14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Chicago, USA
Posts: 140
Send a message via AIM to Naphtali14 Send a message via MSN to Naphtali14 Send a message via Yahoo to Naphtali14
Default Re: new build but stopped because of problem!

Only 115 watts!? Yes lol that is your problem for sure.
Naphtali14 is offline  
Old 09-24-2008, 05:51 PM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: STL, MO
Posts: 134
Send a message via AIM to nastsystems
Default Re: new build but stopped because of problem!

well i had it running off that for a while and then he put that dual core in and i guess thats what did it!
nastsystems is offline  
Old 09-24-2008, 05:58 PM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Naphtali14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Chicago, USA
Posts: 140
Send a message via AIM to Naphtali14 Send a message via MSN to Naphtali14 Send a message via Yahoo to Naphtali14
Default Re: new build but stopped because of problem!

Yep for sure. That has to be the problem. Well let me know how it turns out when you get a new psu. ;-)
Naphtali14 is offline  
Old 09-24-2008, 06:01 PM   #16 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: STL, MO
Posts: 134
Send a message via AIM to nastsystems
Default Re: new build but stopped because of problem!

ok. how big do you think i should go? about 200w?
nastsystems is offline  
Old 09-25-2008, 08:04 AM   #17 (permalink)
AKA , gt7sanremo
 
Evolv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Harrisburg,PA
Posts: 1,240
Default Re: new build but stopped because of problem!

Download a program called CPU-Z to show your system specs. Then tell us what processor you have, and do you have a video card installed?
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

Random movie quote to make you seem hip and "with it":
"Please take the chairs away. I don't like them. The big one is staring at me and that short one is being very droll."
Evolv is offline  
Old 09-25-2008, 11:44 AM   #18 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: STL, MO
Posts: 134
Send a message via AIM to nastsystems
Default Re: new build but stopped because of problem!

Quote:
Originally Posted by gt7sanremo View Post
Download a program called CPU-Z to show your system specs. Then tell us what processor you have, and do you have a video card installed?
yea i cant download any program on the computer because it dont start! i have to get a bigger PSU. im just going to go to a computer store up the street from me because they have a 480 PSU for only $25.........
nastsystems is offline  
Old 09-25-2008, 12:44 PM   #19 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Naphtali14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Chicago, USA
Posts: 140
Send a message via AIM to Naphtali14 Send a message via MSN to Naphtali14 Send a message via Yahoo to Naphtali14
Default Re: new build but stopped because of problem!

480 should be enough.. But make sure its decent power supply.. Not just some piece of junk.
Naphtali14 is offline  
Old 09-25-2008, 01:37 PM   #20 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: STL, MO
Posts: 134
Send a message via AIM to nastsystems
Default Re: new build but stopped because of problem!

ok. thanks! ill post again when i get a new PSU and let you know if it works!
__________________

nastsystems is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Recent Problem With My Build...Crash & Restart...Help! Irish Pilot Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 17 07-13-2008 10:32 PM
Problem with new build CD/DVD recognition Clint Eastwood New Systems | Building and Buying 2 07-10-2008 04:10 PM
ATI Radeon HD 2600 Pro problem; freezes computer/won't allow boot! Rawan AbuSalman Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 5 07-04-2008 09:44 AM
Problem with 3D graphics mordi05 Microsoft Windows and Software 6 12-10-2007 11:37 PM
problem with new build!!! FLAMINFIRE Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 12-01-2007 10:59 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.