Networking help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-16-2005, 06:53 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 994
Send a message via AIM to PoisonPorkchop
Default Networking help

I need help . My ISP sucks, (WOW), and after about a day, I have to hit the reset button my modem, because it will slow down to a crawl if i dont. Today i hit the reset button on my modem, then on my router as i always do, but my network doesent show up on the list. What happened?
__________________

__________________
System
Antec Super Lanboy
AMD 64 3800 S-939 Newcastle
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum
eVGA 6600GT
1.5 GB pc 3200
WD 160 GB IDE
Viewsonic 22\" Widescreen 1680x1050
Logitech MX518
Coming Soon: Athlon 64 4000 San Diego/Z-5500/G7/Vista
PoisonPorkchop is offline  
Old 08-16-2005, 07:46 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 162
Default

I don't understand... Why is it slowing down? Have you called your ISP? You shouldn't be asking why your temporary fix didn't work, you should be asking why it needs to be reset in the first place.

Is the cable modem overheating? Or the router?

What more than likely is happening is that when you reset your modem you're not giving it enough time to obtain a DHCP address (assuming it's using DHCP) before you reset your router too.

Unplug power from both the modem and the router completely - after about 30 seconds plug the cable modem back in. Wait a minute or as long as it takes for your cable modem to establish an IP address, then plug the router back in.
__________________

__________________
http://www.eraserinc.com/ims/pic.php?u=5VNS3T&i=103
Advanced Geeks - Advanced Technology Forums.
Have a technical question that no one here has an answer to? Ask certified professionals! Try us out!
We need your help!
AdvancedGeeks.com requires knowledgable mods and users to help handle a variety of tasks. PM me for more info.
caseyc is offline  
Old 08-16-2005, 09:37 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 994
Send a message via AIM to PoisonPorkchop
Default

Okay thanks ill try that in a few minutes (playing counter strike right now). Oh yeah i forgot to mention that the computer using an ethernet coming from the router gets internet. just not the wireless.
__________________
System
Antec Super Lanboy
AMD 64 3800 S-939 Newcastle
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum
eVGA 6600GT
1.5 GB pc 3200
WD 160 GB IDE
Viewsonic 22\" Widescreen 1680x1050
Logitech MX518
Coming Soon: Athlon 64 4000 San Diego/Z-5500/G7/Vista
PoisonPorkchop is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.