network cable unplugged - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-03-2005, 02:20 PM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 240
Default

but what are the odds it would damage just the NIC itself, and not cause the whole thing to go out
__________________

__________________
Cure for Boredom
bigbmxdave is offline  
Old 11-03-2005, 02:23 PM   #12 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 97
Default

True, but I guess it would be similar to a modem, like when lighting strikes a phone line sometimes only the modem gets damaged other time the whole pc is junk.
__________________

__________________
John Cambece
jcambece is offline  
Old 11-03-2005, 02:24 PM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 240
Default

there was no lightning, maybe its an OS problem? XP can be very annoying at times
__________________
Cure for Boredom
bigbmxdave is offline  
Old 11-03-2005, 02:26 PM   #14 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 97
Default

True, guess it could be lots of things

Good Luck
__________________
John Cambece
jcambece is offline  
Old 11-03-2005, 02:27 PM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 240
Default

thxs for your help, i'll try a few things, and if none of those works a new NIC it is
__________________
Cure for Boredom
bigbmxdave is offline  
Old 11-03-2005, 02:50 PM   #16 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,574
Default

If it's Windows XP, try restoring to a previous restore point before the NIC stopped working.
__________________


\'There is only one basic human right, and that is to do as you **** well please.
And with it comes the only basic human duty, to take the consequences.\'



m3trj is offline  
Old 11-03-2005, 05:37 PM   #17 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

I actually have this problem myself, and have not figured it out yet.
what I did is get a new wireless card to connect to my router. it works, but I still haven't got it to connect using any wired NIC.
here's what I tried to do:
- downloading and run this Winsock fix
- reinstalling Windows (even a format)
- using a new NIC
- uninstalling and reinstalling it
- using different drivers
- manually assigning an IP

you're welcome to try any of those, although since they didn't work on my machine I don't think they'll work on yours
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 11-03-2005, 10:19 PM   #18 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 4
Default

Go into you device manager.. Start | Run | Control Panel | System | Device manager and make sure windows still sees it.
You'll see it listed with a green network symbol next to it. If you see the yellow dot with an exclamation point, reinstall.... If the reinstall doesn't take, it's probably fried....

or...

I'm assuming you're set for DHCP? Windows will eventually assign it an IP starting with 169.x.x.x. Drop out to a command prompt and type 'ipconfig /all'. If it doesn't, you're NIC could be dead. Uninstall, then reinstall. With XP, you may be able to uninstall then reboot.... XP's pretty good at picking things up.

If you DO see the 169.x.x.x address, ping 127.0.0.1. That's the loopback address for you network card. That will verify your TCP/IP stack was built correctly. You should get a reply from it.

If you don't, I'd say it's toast...
Jiggs Casey is offline  
Old 11-04-2005, 07:19 AM   #19 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

on mine, the device manager says all's okay. I'm guessing the cause for the problem is the same on his machine aswell...

and on mine, DHCP client is enabled in services.msc, it didn't get an IP unless I manually assigned one, but it still wouldn't actually communicate with anything even then.

also I did try a new NIC, so I don't think the problem (on both his and my machine) is a dead NIC

@ bigbmxdave, sorry if it sounds like I'm trying to take over your thread, but I think the problem is the same on both our systems.

if I do find a solution, I'll let you know what I did.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 11-05-2005, 01:50 AM   #20 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

i had this problem. i came to the conclusion that somehow spontaniously 3 out of 4 of my spare NIC's were broken. i eventually got the 4th working but the only time i have ever seen this message is with broken NIC's
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.