Network cable causes lockup ?? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-09-2007, 07:38 AM   #11 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: Network cable causes lockup ??

Quote:
Originally Posted by phucng_10 View Post
Well, it's up to you if you rather use an Ethernet PCI card or use the built-in Ethernet hub. Personally, I would just use the built-in Ethernet hub to save a PCI slot and power.
especially if your motherboard has two gigabit ethernet ports. Then it's faster, too.

Anyway, get a new power supply, ASAP. And not a cheapo one.
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 08-09-2007, 08:00 AM   #12 (permalink)
Repeat Offender
 
superdave1984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: South Fulton, TN
Posts: 1,980
Default Re: Network cable causes lockup ??

Is it possible that your boot order has the onboard NIC set before your HD?
__________________

__________________
Change the world. Of one person. Today.

If your equation requires either a complex combination of variables to get the desired result OR you can't seem to get the result regardless of the variables....it ain't your variables, it's your constant.
superdave1984 is offline  
Old 08-09-2007, 11:25 AM   #13 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: Network cable causes lockup ??

Quote:
Originally Posted by s37d View Post
Yeah I'll go ahead and order a new PSU just in case, something with decent quality but cheap. It's just an e-mail/web browsing computer for a relative, very basic. I would have mentioned the PSU making that strange noise, but I figured it was just normal for it to do so...it was given to my by another person and I never used it when it was new to to be able to tell the difference. Thanks for the help
I think I remember seeing the Antec Basiq 500W for only $49.99 at Fry's.
__________________

__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
POST Troubleshooting Guide SYL\X/3K Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 7 03-07-2009 11:24 AM
Network Cable Unplugged.. Link2181 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 13 07-26-2007 04:54 AM
Boosting range of wireless router with a second unit. Jlagreca Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 2 06-16-2007 06:17 PM
Network cable unplugged? bandit390 Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 2 06-02-2007 12:54 PM
answer me this.. LAN cable DOESNT WORK with certain PCs. clever_j Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 3 05-26-2007 01:23 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.