Network cable causes lockup ?? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-08-2007, 03:05 PM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 122
Send a message via AIM to s37d
Default Network cable causes lockup ??

Hi guys. I recently built a PC and have run into a (hopefully) small problem.

You see, if the network cable is plugged in, the computer wont boot. More specifically, it will power up, fans will go on, etc.,but there will be no signal sent to the monitor, and it doesn't sound like the hard drive is even being accessed. If I unplug the network cable from the motherboard or from the modem, though, the computer will then boot properly. But, once it's booted and in Windows, if I plug the cable back in, the computer freezes and goes to a black screen again. This is the fourth PC I've built, so I'm not too experienced. There's probably something I'm missing. Any help would be greatly appreciated, thanks.

Here are the stats:
I started with an old E-Machines case from another PC I stripped recently and used it as the base. List of what's within:

-ASUS P4V8X-MX Socket 478 VIA P4M800 Micro ATX Intel Motherboard
-Intel P4 3.0E Prescott Socket 478
-LITE-ON 20X DVD±R DVD Burner
-CORSAIR ValueSelect 512MB 184-Pin DDR SDRAM DDR 400 (PC 3200)
-Old Maxtor 40GB Hard Drive I had lying around

Thanks again
__________________

s37d is offline  
Old 08-08-2007, 04:39 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 122
Send a message via AIM to s37d
Default Re: Network cable causes lockup ??

Alright, I found out what the problem was. I swapped in a network card from another pc just to see if it was the Mobo's network interface hub; the card worked fine. Apparently it's the network interface hub built into the motherboard that is malfunctioning. The Mobo is only about 5 days old, should I return it to Newegg for an exchange/refund or do you think there is some setting or reset button I can change to fix it? Thanks

Almost forgot...the mobo's network hub worked fine for the first day or so, then stopped working without me having changed any settings whatsoever.
__________________

s37d is offline  
Old 08-08-2007, 04:43 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Dio1080's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 205
Post Re: Network cable causes lockup ??

if you think you did all the test, then send it back, you never know..
__________________
Capitol-College '2014
M.S. in Information Assurance
North Carolina A&T State University '2011
B.S. in Computer Science
Dio1080 is offline  
Old 08-08-2007, 04:52 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: Network cable causes lockup ??

Well, it's up to you if you rather use an Ethernet PCI card or use the built-in Ethernet hub. Personally, I would just use the built-in Ethernet hub to save a PCI slot and power.
__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 08-08-2007, 04:54 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Dio1080's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 205
Cool Re: Network cable causes lockup ??

Quote:
Originally Posted by phucng_10 View Post
Well, it's up to you if you rather use an Ethernet PCI card or use the built-in Ethernet hub. Personally, I would just use the built-in Ethernet hub to save a PCI slot and power.
^^^^AGREE 100%
__________________
Capitol-College '2014
M.S. in Information Assurance
North Carolina A&T State University '2011
B.S. in Computer Science
Dio1080 is offline  
Old 08-08-2007, 07:32 PM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 122
Send a message via AIM to s37d
Default Re: Network cable causes lockup ??

Alright this is strange. The only other item I retained during this build, besides the E-Machines case, was the old power supply that came with it. I just now tested my main PC's power supply on this supposed faulty mobo, just to check if the old one was malfunctioning, and guess what, it was - network hub worked fine with my main PC's stronger, newer PSU. I guess the old power supply just doesn't have enough juice to power the network hub and the rest of the pc at the same time, or something. Wasn't even aware that the network hub took any real power. I should have known, that PSU was making a weird sound from the second I turned it on. I guess I'll just use this old PSU with the PCI network card for now. I'll be getting a wireless card soon anyway to take its place. Maybe I'll buy a new PSU somewhere down the line.

What I can't figure out, though, is how that old PSU is able to run the PCI network card without failing to boot, but not the built in network hub. I would think the PCI would take more power since it's not integrated. Oh well, that was definitely the craziest problem I've ever encountered with PCs, glad it's over.
s37d is offline  
Old 08-08-2007, 07:56 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 122
Default Re: Network cable causes lockup ??

This goes to show that when pl don't tell about all the symptoms of a problem. we have in accurate information to work with. a crappy power supply you forgot to mention is a big detail. alsways lay it all out. even if you need to make a long post to do so. that way we can help eliminate potential problems. congrats on your fix!
Wverb0783 is offline  
Old 08-08-2007, 08:02 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 122
Default Re: Network cable causes lockup ??

a little something to consider... if this power supply does crap out and die. it can damage other components, as it instantly changes voltages. you could fry your motherboard and so on. it may be a good idea to pick something up a little better. don't cheap out on your power supply. i don't mean it has to be the biggest. but find a quality PSU with steady voltages. read reviews. just thought i'd mention it.
Wverb0783 is offline  
Old 08-08-2007, 08:09 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: Network cable causes lockup ??

PSU is a must to get first. Since you just found out your old PSU is dieing out on you.
__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 08-09-2007, 07:31 AM   #10 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 122
Send a message via AIM to s37d
Default Re: Network cable causes lockup ??

Yeah I'll go ahead and order a new PSU just in case, something with decent quality but cheap. It's just an e-mail/web browsing computer for a relative, very basic. I would have mentioned the PSU making that strange noise, but I figured it was just normal for it to do so...it was given to my by another person and I never used it when it was new to to be able to tell the difference. Thanks for the help
__________________

s37d is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
POST Troubleshooting Guide SYL\X/3K Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 7 03-07-2009 11:24 AM
Network Cable Unplugged.. Link2181 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 13 07-26-2007 04:54 AM
Boosting range of wireless router with a second unit. Jlagreca Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 2 06-16-2007 06:17 PM
Network cable unplugged? bandit390 Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 2 06-02-2007 12:54 PM
answer me this.. LAN cable DOESNT WORK with certain PCs. clever_j Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 3 05-26-2007 01:23 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.