Need Video Card help ASAP - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-21-2006, 10:59 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2
Default Need Video Card help ASAP

hey guys...heres the problem:

purchased a pci-e video card for my comp. I opened up the tower and snapped the card in...but when I power on the comp, nothing happens. I can hear the fans, but theres no display.

I removed the card and hooked my monitor back to the onboard videocard. I read in the new video cards book that I have to disable the onbaord card through the BIOS, so i did that (or at least I think I did...I made the primary adapter pci-e). Anyways,

I put the new card in...and Im still having the same problem where I get no display.

Yes I have one available PCI-E slot. My computer is the HP a1450n. Specs:

Amd 64 x2 4200+
2gigs of ram
onbaord video (nvidia 6150se)
windows xp media

xlt is offline  
Old 05-21-2006, 11:14 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010

What video card is it?

Can your PC supply enough power for it? Plugged in the power cable for the card?


Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 05-21-2006, 05:22 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2

its the xfx 6800 xtreme 256mb pci-e video card

im sure the power supply is enough, i have 300w

also, what do you mean by power? The card came with a few cords, but i dont know what they are (one looks like a link cable of some sort with multi colored wires, the other is a black link cable). It doesnt say anything in the manual about hooking up just says attach it to the comp.
xlt is offline  
Old 05-21-2006, 07:29 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
bonehelm's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 612

300W may not be enough for that card.

and yes, you have to connect your PSU to your video card (some cards don't need to, however)
PC Specs:

Intel Core 2 Duo E6420 Conroe 2.13ghz
Gigabyte P35-S3 Motherboard
A-DATA 2x1GB DDR2 800mhz memory
Geforce 8600GT 256MB GDDR3 PCI-Express
bonehelm is offline  
Old 05-21-2006, 09:47 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Ridlyn's Avatar
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,920

You have to connect the cable that came with the video ard to the video card and the other end into the PSU, if you dont there wont be enough power being put through the video card in order for it operate correctly. Even if you did that i dont thing the a 300w PSU will enough to power a 6800 or not.
Originally Posted by Sylus View Post
Could have been worse, you could have been raped by a clown.
Ridlyn is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:24 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.