Need VERY BASIC router help. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-02-2006, 09:15 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 39
Send a message via AIM to Notedog
Default Need VERY BASIC router help.

I'm trying to set up my router, and it asks me for all these things. Does anyone know where I can find the DNS, IP adress, DCHP Info etc?
__________________

Notedog is offline  
Old 01-02-2006, 09:23 PM   #2 (permalink)
It's all just 1s and 0s
 
office politics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: in the lab
Posts: 6,555
Send a message via MSN to office politics
Default

set it to use dhcp. these settings are usually provided by your ISP's dhcp server.
__________________

office politics is offline  
Old 01-02-2006, 09:23 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 39
Send a message via AIM to Notedog
Default

I don't understand that...
Notedog is offline  
Old 01-02-2006, 09:36 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 42
Send a message via AIM to TheGr8schlotzky
Default

i think a pretty standard ip address is 192.168.0.1
as for the rest, it would easiest to just check your manual?
__________________
ASUS P4S800D-X
1.5GB Corsair DDR400
ASUS N6600 256MB
3.4 (OC\'d) P4 w/HT [3.0E]
160GB WD
600W Aspire PSU
17in LCD
TheGr8schlotzky is offline  
Old 01-03-2006, 03:42 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,246
Default

Give more info. What type of connection are you using (DSL, Cable, etc.), and what kind of router is it?
WorldIndustries is offline  
Old 01-03-2006, 04:14 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

We need the OS, as well. Generally, unless it is wireless, you have to do nothing exept install the router and follow the setup instuctions provided by the manufacturer. If it is Me, 98se or earlier, setup is a little more problematic. If it is a 2Wire router DSL modem, you just plug it in and XP does the rest.
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 01-03-2006, 09:35 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 39
Send a message via AIM to Notedog
Default

It's a netgear wireless 108 MBPS WGT624 V3. It also has four wired ports on the back for ethernet cables. I have cable, and Windows XP.

I plug it in. Then click Firefox (or Internet explorer) and it goes through some loading screens. Then asks for IP adress, First DNS adress, secondary DNS Adress, and some others.

I found a section in "my computer" that had that info listed, but when I entered it in, it said that either the info was wrong or I did set up incorrectly.

The set up process is unplugging my modem, my router, and turning off my computer. Wait two minutes, plug in modem. Wait two minutes, plug in router, wait two minutes, turn on comp. When I do this, it will not let me log on to the set up screen at all (the router says its connected, but it wont let me on line at all). Then I ussually give up, and unplug it. I put my old router back on (a very similiar model, also netgear wireless, only it's 54 mbps and a WGR614) but it doesn't work. I reset and it still wont work. I reset again, and this time it works. I go through this process every time I try it.

Are you guys able to help me with this info?
Notedog is offline  
Old 01-04-2006, 02:54 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 236
Default

I don't know if you've tried this or not, but...

Go to the Control Panel and get into the Network Connections. Right click on the appropriate connection, and select Properties. Then highlight "Internet Protocol (TCP/IP)" and click Properties. Then make sure the "Obtain an IP address automatically" and "Obtain DNS server address automatically" are both checked.
beardo526 is offline  
Old 01-04-2006, 07:51 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 39
Send a message via AIM to Notedog
Default

I did what you said, but I see no place to uncheck or check those boxes...
Notedog is offline  
Old 01-04-2006, 11:56 AM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 236
Default

After you right click on the appropriate connection and select Properties, it should bring up a window similar to this one:



After you click Properties there, it should look something like this:



I hope that helps... if this doesn't solve your problem, then ask someone else. I don't know much about networking and routers.
__________________

beardo526 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.