Need some input on Vcore settings_not overclocking!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-27-2008, 03:58 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 4
Default Need some input on Vcore settings_not overclocking!!

Hi. I am running a Pentium 4 CPU 3.00GHz Model Number : 630 Codename : Prescott on a Asus P5N-E SLI motherboard. The software that comes with the MB (PC probeII) shows a Vcore 1.25-1.3V but in the settting of the program it says that the nominal value should be 1.45-1.75.
Should I increase Vcore manually?

System: Pentium 4 3GHz, ASUS P5N-E SLI, NVIDIA GeForce 8500 GT, 4 x 1gig DDR2-SDRAM PC2-6400 (399 MHz) - [DDR2-800].

thx
Michael
__________________

Refwhett is offline  
Old 05-27-2008, 04:11 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default Re: Need some input on Vcore settings_not overclocking!!

i wouldn't trust that pc probe crap.

Check out what is says in the bios hardware monitor and also check out the voltage specs from Intel for your cpu and then we can work from there
__________________

Shumway is offline  
Old 05-27-2008, 04:23 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 4
Default Re: Need some input on Vcore settings_not overclocking!!

Thansk for the quick reply.
I did look in bios and it says the same.
I also tried to find the info on Intel and other places, but can't find any decent answer.

The machine is working ok (I guess), but every once in a while it seems to hang for a few seconds and when I boot into windows the icons on the desktop are initially without any image and then slowly they get their normal form. I remember reading somewhere that that can be caused by a bad PSU.
Refwhett is offline  
Old 05-27-2008, 04:40 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default Re: Need some input on Vcore settings_not overclocking!!

I don't know about the icon thing as just about every comp i've seen does it too once in a while.

You can try upping the vcore to see if it helps that but i don't think it will.

For upping the vcore just go into manual mode and Set vcore offset to +100, Be sure to add v core offset voltage to core voltage.

Example 1.35v +100 = 1.45v
Shumway is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
An Extensive Guide: Maximizing Performance, Minimizing Budget Sora New Systems | Building and Buying 42 08-23-2008 06:35 PM
Overclocking my 4000+ Peter.Cort Overclocking and Modding 26 12-05-2007 06:46 AM
UnBiased Intel Core 2 Duo Overclocking with Overclocking Test Systems veg1992 Overclocking and Modding 7 11-21-2007 07:24 PM
overclocking? kharen Overclocking and Modding 12 10-19-2007 03:31 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.