Need Serious Help! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-23-2006, 04:56 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 30
Default Need Serious Help!

I just bought a new amd athlon computer, everything worked fine last night until this preinstalled virus scan screwed my computer up. I can get in windows xp, but 5 seconds later the taskbar and desktop icons dissappear, and I cannot right click on my desktop either. Basically my desktop background is the only thing I see.

First the macafee virus scanner kept giving me messages saying update now, register now, like every 5 min. I finally decided to update the scanner 3 in the morning. When it was downloading the updates, I restarted my computer, and my windows was shutting down whle finishing the downloads. I then boot my computer up, and the whole no taskbar and desktop icons happens. Why is my computer doing this, its brand new. Is there anything I can do?? Should I use system recover cd? Please help
__________________

JamezKangster is offline  
Old 08-23-2006, 05:02 PM   #2 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Uninstall Mcafee... Perform Repair on Os.
__________________

__________________
brady is offline  
Old 08-23-2006, 05:38 PM   #3 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

be patient and let it load but if it doesnt go into safe mode
(i think its F8 or somthin ) and get rid of Mcafee
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 08-23-2006, 07:24 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 30
Default

Yea, thanks guys, restored it, and the restore caught a defect 'environment', and fixed that. Problem gone
JamezKangster is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.