Need helpt getting my Realtech RTL8168 to work on MB - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-18-2010, 09:50 PM   #1 (permalink)
Lookin' for higher ground
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 1,104
Default Need helpt getting my Realtech RTL8168 to work on MB

Hi all!

I have a wonderful rig that has been working perfect for over one year. I did a clean install of Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit and then I noticed the network cards on the motherboard not working.

Can someone here help me on this please?

Here are my components:

Motherboard: Gigabyte EP45 UD3P

It has two ethernet networking cards soldered on the MB:

Reaktec RTL 8168/8111

I see two of the yellow flags in Device Manager on the cards as well as a Code 10 in the General tab of the Device Manager.

I am attaching 3 pics of windows such as the Device Manager in the hope someone can recognize what the problem is and help me to solve it.

I am not sure if it is a driver issue or simply disabled....

Can someone here help solve this issue? I have been using a wireless adaptor so I have online capabilities but I would like to utilize the CAT 5 wire to the ethernet card.

Thanks,

Soar
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Q9550 Device Manager Pic.JPG (48.5 KB, 34 views)
File Type: jpg Realtec image.JPG (35.1 KB, 35 views)
File Type: jpg Realtech 2 image.JPG (44.4 KB, 46 views)
File Type: jpg Real tech 3.JPG (29.7 KB, 36 views)
__________________

__________________
Intel i5-3570
ASRock Z77 Extreme4
GeForce 560Ti
Seasonic SS660XP Platinum
Corsair Vengeance 1600 16GB
CM HAF X Blue
Antec H20 620
Intel 180GB SATA III 520
WD Black Caviar 2 TB
Seagate Green 3 TB
Gentle Typhoons [3]
Scythe Fan Controller w/Temps
soarwitheagles is offline  
Old 02-19-2010, 03:10 AM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: n/a
Posts: 2,956
Default Re: Need helpt getting my Realtech RTL8168 to work on MB

Ok follow these steps closely and see if this helps this is how I got windows 7 to jumpstart my LG DVD-Burner a few days ago.

1.Click Start, Control Panel
2.In the Control Panel, click System and Security
3.In the System and Security window, under Action Center, click Troubleshoot common computer problems
4.In the Troubleshoot computer problems window, click a specific task to automatically diagnose and fix a problem. To view more troubleshooters, click a category.


Try that to see if it will repair and fix the problem.
__________________

-RockMan- is offline  
Old 02-19-2010, 09:20 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: WV
Posts: 15
Default Re: Need helpt getting my Realtech RTL8168 to work on MB

What does it say under the Driver tab?
RSinger is offline  
Old 02-21-2010, 07:06 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lookin' for higher ground
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 1,104
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeFuryXP View Post
Ok follow these steps closely and see if this helps this is how I got windows 7 to jumpstart my LG DVD-Burner a few days ago.

1.Click Start, Control Panel
2.In the Control Panel, click System and Security
3.In the System and Security window, under Action Center, click Troubleshoot common computer problems
4.In the Troubleshoot computer problems window, click a specific task to automatically diagnose and fix a problem. To view more troubleshooters, click a category.


Try that to see if it will repair and fix the problem.
Mike,

Thank you for your informative post. I was able to use the trouble shooter and hopefully that will help me in the future!

The trouble shooter told me it was a driver problem. Windows could not fix the driver problem by itself.

What I did was contact Gigabyte, and sure enough, they had a new driver for my motherboard.

I downloaded and installed it and all is well now!

Thanks again and have a great day!

Soar

Quote:
Originally Posted by RSinger View Post
What does it say under the Driver tab?
Problem is resolved [please see my post to Mike].

Thanks,

Soar
__________________
Intel i5-3570
ASRock Z77 Extreme4
GeForce 560Ti
Seasonic SS660XP Platinum
Corsair Vengeance 1600 16GB
CM HAF X Blue
Antec H20 620
Intel 180GB SATA III 520
WD Black Caviar 2 TB
Seagate Green 3 TB
Gentle Typhoons [3]
Scythe Fan Controller w/Temps
soarwitheagles is offline  
Old 02-21-2010, 08:51 AM   #5 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Need helpt getting my Realtech RTL8168 to work on MB

You should always check for updated drivers first. 95% of the time updated drivers will resolve the issue long before you have to make contact to any company about what the issue might be.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 02-23-2010, 08:52 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lookin' for higher ground
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 1,104
Default Re: Need helpt getting my Realtech RTL8168 to work on MB

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mak213 View Post
You should always check for updated drivers first. 95% of the time updated drivers will resolve the issue long before you have to make contact to any company about what the issue might be.
Mak,

Thanks for the heads up on this issue. I will certainly do so in the future!

Soar
__________________

__________________
Intel i5-3570
ASRock Z77 Extreme4
GeForce 560Ti
Seasonic SS660XP Platinum
Corsair Vengeance 1600 16GB
CM HAF X Blue
Antec H20 620
Intel 180GB SATA III 520
WD Black Caviar 2 TB
Seagate Green 3 TB
Gentle Typhoons [3]
Scythe Fan Controller w/Temps
soarwitheagles is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CAD, PS, 3D Work With i7 GreenMan415 New Systems | Building and Buying 9 12-29-2008 08:21 PM
New guts/old case/will this work? SirLucian System Upgrades 9 12-24-2008 12:49 PM
The New, Hopefully Bug Free Folding@Home Thread! macdude425 Folding @ Home 928 12-07-2008 07:18 PM
Will a EVGA 8600GTS [GDDR3] work in an ECS G31T-M with a Q9550? soarwitheagles New Systems | Building and Buying 7 12-06-2008 06:53 PM
USB Mice Don't Work - Everything Else USB Does. Blizzard596 Microsoft Windows and Software 2 03-26-2007 06:35 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.