Need Help Quick! Thankyou - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-03-2005, 07:16 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 157
Default Need Help Quick! Thankyou

Ok, this is the story. A have a clients computer in which I re-installed widows. They had no driver cd's. The mo/bo has integrated ethernet. How do I get this working, so I can put in my internet cable to activate windows. Will I have to get mo/bo drivers? If so, how do I find out what mo/bo it is, and where do I get the drivers from. This is very urgent, nay help would be greatly appraciated. If I also need any other drivers, please let me know. The computer came with no driver cd's.
It has service pack 2.
Thank You
Chris
__________________

__________________
The Rig: Specs
e8500 @ 4.1Ghz, 4Gb OCZ Reapers @ 1152Mhz, Gainward HD 4850 GPU, Asus P5Q-PRO, Corsair 60gb Force Series SSD, Seagate 7200.11 320Gb, Corsair 620W Modular PSU, Vista Home Premium 64
zildjianchris is offline  
Old 11-03-2005, 09:15 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 319
Default

ok what OS did you install ?
what you will have to do is open 'er up and take a look at the mainboard. you will have to find a model number , then google the model number to find out who makes it, go to the website on another pc that has a burner. DL the drivers for the mainboard , burn them to the cd, you may want to unzip the drivers first to a location, then burn the location ( folder) to cd. Check your work when you are done to make sure what your cd has. If there are chipset drivers LOAD THEM FIRST, then the rest,
you could also just plug in a usb NIC or a PCI NIC they have a driver cd for the nic to install just that device. and then you could DL directly to the customers pc, I would rather not do that if there are CHIPSET DRIVERS THAT NEED TO BE INSTALLED, IF NOT TRY THAT, PCI nics cost what ..$10 ?
__________________

tractorboy is offline  
Old 11-03-2005, 09:23 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 319
Default

as you probably will find it is a good idea , especially if this is a pc at an office to back up email account settings, progs like quicken or money, the actual email, IE favorites , Documents,,and what ever, then clone the customers HD with ghost or a simular product to another hd, wipe there hd clean, reinstall the os and drivers, activate and DL all the service packs and updates from MS. and copy the cloned HD back to a folder where they can go through at there leasure and delete what they do not need.
tractorboy is offline  
Old 11-03-2005, 03:16 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 157
Default

Ok can you please help me, its called:
Micro-Star International
model: ms-6367
Chipset: Nvidia Nforce
SouthBridge: Nvidia VCP

Its running xp. It has already been re-installed, but with no other drivers installed. It has integrated ethernet. And they want it to stay like that. I want to activate by internet. Once this is done, should I be able to connect my internet and to be able to work straight away. Can someone please find me the drivers? Please. This is urgent.
Chris
__________________
The Rig: Specs
e8500 @ 4.1Ghz, 4Gb OCZ Reapers @ 1152Mhz, Gainward HD 4850 GPU, Asus P5Q-PRO, Corsair 60gb Force Series SSD, Seagate 7200.11 320Gb, Corsair 620W Modular PSU, Vista Home Premium 64
zildjianchris is offline  
Old 11-03-2005, 03:32 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 97
Default

http://www.msi.com.tw/program/suppor...ist.php?part=1

or

http://www.msicomputer.com/support/TechSupport.asp
__________________
John Cambece
jcambece is offline  
Old 11-03-2005, 03:33 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 157
Default

It doesn't seem to be in there. It's a 6367. Please help.
__________________
The Rig: Specs
e8500 @ 4.1Ghz, 4Gb OCZ Reapers @ 1152Mhz, Gainward HD 4850 GPU, Asus P5Q-PRO, Corsair 60gb Force Series SSD, Seagate 7200.11 320Gb, Corsair 620W Modular PSU, Vista Home Premium 64
zildjianchris is offline  
Old 11-03-2005, 03:37 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 319
Default

Dude the model number you gave does not exist, i tried also
msi-6367

anyway here is their web site

http://www.msicomputer.com/support/TechSupport.asp
tractorboy is offline  
Old 11-03-2005, 03:37 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 157
Default

Would a driver 6368 help at all? Or does it have to be a 6367?
__________________
The Rig: Specs
e8500 @ 4.1Ghz, 4Gb OCZ Reapers @ 1152Mhz, Gainward HD 4850 GPU, Asus P5Q-PRO, Corsair 60gb Force Series SSD, Seagate 7200.11 320Gb, Corsair 620W Modular PSU, Vista Home Premium 64
zildjianchris is offline  
Old 11-03-2005, 03:38 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 97
Default

Choose system and chipset driver then in the right drop box choose Nvidia, I am not sure which one you have Nvidia4, Nvidia3, my guess is download each one and try unless you know which it is.
__________________
John Cambece
jcambece is offline  
Old 11-03-2005, 03:43 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 319
Default

is this a generic pc or is it like an e-machine or a Dell ?
the mainboard may have been made for them , so then you need to go to the manufacturer of the pc .
__________________

tractorboy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.