Need help!!Laptop directly shuting down when formating,maybe bios problem... - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-11-2006, 12:56 PM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 507
Default

Yes...I have other XP disks, 98 and ME disks...Should I try installing from them??
__________________

__________________

3.4GHz i5 3570K / Asus P8Z77-V LE / 8 GB RAM / 120 GB SSD / 3 TB HD / 2 TB NAS
AMD Radeon HD 6850 1GB / Cooler Master CM 690 II Advanced / 32" Samsung LCD
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
13" MacBook Air (mid-2012) / 2.0 GHz Core i7 / 256 GB SSD / 8 GB RAM
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Toshiba Satellite M645 / Intel Core i3 2.53GHz / 4 GB RAM / Win 7 Ultimate X64
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Sony VAIO VGN-CS320J / Intel Core 2 Duo 2.1Ghz / 4 GB RAM / Win 7 Ultimate X64
Rawan AbuSalman is offline  
Old 07-11-2006, 01:17 PM   #12 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

I believe the CMOS Checksum error is because you cleared the CMOS. You have to go into the BIOS and hit like, "Load optimized defaults" and then save and exit. It should go away then.
__________________

__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 07-11-2006, 01:30 PM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 507
Default

it did go away when I set the date and time correctly...should I try installing XP from another CD? (other than the one which came bundled with the laptop?)
__________________

3.4GHz i5 3570K / Asus P8Z77-V LE / 8 GB RAM / 120 GB SSD / 3 TB HD / 2 TB NAS
AMD Radeon HD 6850 1GB / Cooler Master CM 690 II Advanced / 32" Samsung LCD
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
13" MacBook Air (mid-2012) / 2.0 GHz Core i7 / 256 GB SSD / 8 GB RAM
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Toshiba Satellite M645 / Intel Core i3 2.53GHz / 4 GB RAM / Win 7 Ultimate X64
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Sony VAIO VGN-CS320J / Intel Core 2 Duo 2.1Ghz / 4 GB RAM / Win 7 Ultimate X64
Rawan AbuSalman is offline  
Old 07-11-2006, 01:33 PM   #14 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

The worst case scenario is that the Checksum error is the result of a failed bios upgrade but then you wouldn't be able to enter the bios at all. Given you can still get there you need to boot from floppy via windows 98 boot floppy and run chkdsk C: and see if that hard drive is fubared.
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 07-11-2006, 02:01 PM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 507
Default

The problem is that I dont have a floppy disk!! I tried booting from a 98 and an ME CD but couldnt...I tried using another XP CD...I booted successfuly but the computer then turned off as it did with the CD that came with the laptop...

If it is a problem with the HD, then how could they (at the company) install windows?? They told me (and I dont know how true that is) it needed a bios upgrade...and that they did that...plus installed windows...
(another thing...the laptop used to give a beep sound when turned on...i was told it needed a bios upgrade...however,when they gave me back the laptop (and supposidly upgrdaded the bios) it still gave the beep...but when i upgraded it,it did not give the beep anymore!!so i dont know exactly what is going on here!!

the question is...how did they manage to install xp on the laptop???
__________________

3.4GHz i5 3570K / Asus P8Z77-V LE / 8 GB RAM / 120 GB SSD / 3 TB HD / 2 TB NAS
AMD Radeon HD 6850 1GB / Cooler Master CM 690 II Advanced / 32" Samsung LCD
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
13" MacBook Air (mid-2012) / 2.0 GHz Core i7 / 256 GB SSD / 8 GB RAM
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Toshiba Satellite M645 / Intel Core i3 2.53GHz / 4 GB RAM / Win 7 Ultimate X64
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Sony VAIO VGN-CS320J / Intel Core 2 Duo 2.1Ghz / 4 GB RAM / Win 7 Ultimate X64
Rawan AbuSalman is offline  
Old 07-11-2006, 03:13 PM   #16 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,084
Send a message via Yahoo to IBMan
Default

they could've done a quick format or used an imaging tool.
__________________
Server:
AMD Athlon 4000+ @ 2.4 GHz
4096 MB RAM
40 GB HDD
Dual Mirrored 500 GB HDDs
DVD-ROM Drive
Windows Server 2003 x64 R2 SP2
IBMan is offline  
Old 07-11-2006, 03:21 PM   #17 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 507
Default

But the thing is I am not able to access the screen where it asks for a quick format!! the comptuer is turnign off before that!!is there anything i could do to fix it??

Thanx again...
__________________

3.4GHz i5 3570K / Asus P8Z77-V LE / 8 GB RAM / 120 GB SSD / 3 TB HD / 2 TB NAS
AMD Radeon HD 6850 1GB / Cooler Master CM 690 II Advanced / 32" Samsung LCD
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
13" MacBook Air (mid-2012) / 2.0 GHz Core i7 / 256 GB SSD / 8 GB RAM
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Toshiba Satellite M645 / Intel Core i3 2.53GHz / 4 GB RAM / Win 7 Ultimate X64
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Sony VAIO VGN-CS320J / Intel Core 2 Duo 2.1Ghz / 4 GB RAM / Win 7 Ultimate X64
Rawan AbuSalman is offline  
Old 07-11-2006, 07:44 PM   #18 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,084
Send a message via Yahoo to IBMan
Default

if you can, find out the manufacturer for the hard drive in your laptop and download some diagnostic boot disks from their website if they have any, if not other hard drive brands will have some such as western digital, maxtor has a low level format utility, if you run a diagnostic test and it comes back fine i'd run a low level format on it and try it again.
__________________
Server:
AMD Athlon 4000+ @ 2.4 GHz
4096 MB RAM
40 GB HDD
Dual Mirrored 500 GB HDDs
DVD-ROM Drive
Windows Server 2003 x64 R2 SP2
IBMan is offline  
Old 08-03-2006, 05:45 AM   #19 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 507
Default

Hi,
Sorry but I was out of town for a while...

Just yesterday I decided to open the laptop and try again...but this time, I tried Quick Format...and it worked! I installed XP and am using it right now...but I'm sure this does not mean that the laptop is "fine"...

What do you think might be the problem?? (a thorough format will not work...only a quick format...??)

Might it be a problem with the hard disk??some bad sectors or so that are overriden when quick formatted??

I ran the chkdsk utility...im not much of an expert in these stuff...so...her's a screenshot below...


thanx again...
Attached Images
File Type: jpg chkdsk.jpg (61.1 KB, 12 views)
__________________

3.4GHz i5 3570K / Asus P8Z77-V LE / 8 GB RAM / 120 GB SSD / 3 TB HD / 2 TB NAS
AMD Radeon HD 6850 1GB / Cooler Master CM 690 II Advanced / 32" Samsung LCD
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
13" MacBook Air (mid-2012) / 2.0 GHz Core i7 / 256 GB SSD / 8 GB RAM
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Toshiba Satellite M645 / Intel Core i3 2.53GHz / 4 GB RAM / Win 7 Ultimate X64
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Sony VAIO VGN-CS320J / Intel Core 2 Duo 2.1Ghz / 4 GB RAM / Win 7 Ultimate X64
Rawan AbuSalman is offline  
Old 08-03-2006, 10:08 AM   #20 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,084
Send a message via Yahoo to IBMan
Default

that definitely sounds like a hard drive.
__________________

__________________
Server:
AMD Athlon 4000+ @ 2.4 GHz
4096 MB RAM
40 GB HDD
Dual Mirrored 500 GB HDDs
DVD-ROM Drive
Windows Server 2003 x64 R2 SP2
IBMan is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.