Need help finding a motherboard. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-23-2006, 07:14 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 30
Default Need help finding a motherboard.

i need help finding a motherboard which has the following.


2 IDE's
3 PCI's
Supports Core 2
supports 667mhz ddr2
a pci slot which will support the Gigabyte nvidia geforce 6600 turboforce gfx card.


Please help.

or atleast tell me what i should look for so i know my graphics card will work.
__________________

imhiya is offline  
Old 10-23-2006, 08:20 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 51
Send a message via AIM to JeremyTM
Default

Try searching www.newegg.com. Reasonable prices and you can search for specifically what your looking for
__________________

__________________
Looking for computer savvy staff for Tech Status. A place to discuss computers and technology! Check it out. First 2 loyal members to join will recieve free hosting with forum and blog options.

http://68.61.193.107/images/techstatuslogo.gif http://68.61.193.107/images/earth.png
JeremyTM is offline  
Old 10-24-2006, 03:54 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 30
Default

im not fully sure which slot im looking for my graphics card tho, it says its pci but it wont fit in a normal pci so does that make it pci-e? or what.
imhiya is offline  
Old 10-24-2006, 11:59 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 30
Default

please tell me ;[
imhiya is offline  
Old 10-24-2006, 03:39 PM   #5 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

so u dont get confused
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 10-24-2006, 04:33 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 351
Default

im pretty sure core 2 duo boards are all pci express , try the

Gigabyte board GA-965P-DS3
__________________
E6300 Core 2 Duo
GA-965P-DS3
2 Gbs OCZ PLatinum 800Mhz
250 Gb Western Digital
OCZ Modsteam 450W
7900GT Gainward
Flux Capacitor....SWEEEET
OatesyX is offline  
Old 10-24-2006, 09:08 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 30
Default

its just my so called pci graphics card fits in a pci express one ;l
imhiya is offline  
Old 10-24-2006, 09:13 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 30
Default

the Gigabyte board GA-965P-DS3 looks to be the best so far ;D cheers. wtf, when i goto on my graphics card properties it says PCI but the box says AGP :/

this is it btw : http://www.eclipsecomputers.com/prod...66256DPE&af=50
imhiya is offline  
Old 10-25-2006, 08:14 AM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 351
Default

hmm, take a pictur of the graphics card and the mobo you have and post em,
__________________
E6300 Core 2 Duo
GA-965P-DS3
2 Gbs OCZ PLatinum 800Mhz
250 Gb Western Digital
OCZ Modsteam 450W
7900GT Gainward
Flux Capacitor....SWEEEET
OatesyX is offline  
Old 10-25-2006, 11:19 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 30
Default

i would if i could i think its just agp 8x and its just stupid in properties
__________________

imhiya is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.