Need Help: cpu usage 100% - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-08-2005, 03:17 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 10
Unhappy Need Help: cpu usage 100%

Hey everybody, this is my first post here. My computer recently became very laggy and frequently flatlines at 100%. I think it started after I reformatted, but I'm not sure. I've run spybot and adaware se for spyware and Mcafee and AVG for viruses. Nothing came up (except for a couple of little things in S&D). Any help would be greatly appreciated.
__________________

Shadow03 is offline  
Old 10-08-2005, 03:30 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default

What OS are you on? XP? If so then go into the task manager and see which program under the processes tab is using all the power. Come back and post the process that is doing it.
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 10-08-2005, 03:38 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 10
Default

I'm using winXP sp2. It's not a specific process that's using it up. It isn't a constant 100. The concern I have is that a few days ago, it started running a lot slower and when I use just about any program (wmp, nero, anything adobe, even sometimes firefox) it tops out at 100%. It doesn't freeze or lock up, but it's extremely laggy and overall a lot slower than it was earlier this week.
Shadow03 is offline  
Old 10-08-2005, 04:04 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default

Well is there multiple processes that are using the cpu at a time? You may also want to wait a little later for others to come around and give you some other ideas....
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 10-08-2005, 04:26 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

also could you please post your pc specs?
Nitestick is offline  
Old 10-08-2005, 04:51 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 10
Default

AMD Athalon XP 2200+ MSI
1.5 Gb SDRAM 40 gig HD + 120 gig ex. HD
128 MB GeForce FX 5200 WinXP Home sp2

any other specs necessary?
Shadow03 is offline  
Old 10-08-2005, 05:01 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

nope. that is strange that that pc has such high cpu usage. that does narrow it down to software. although is DMA enabled?
Nitestick is offline  
Old 10-08-2005, 05:31 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 10
Default

yep DMA is enabled
Shadow03 is offline  
Old 10-08-2005, 05:53 AM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

well that leads me to believe its mostly software. the likes of a virus or spyware not being detected by your software
Nitestick is offline  
Old 10-08-2005, 07:05 AM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default

The windows task manager should see what ever is using the cpu at 100%, but check in your start up list to see if theres anything there that shouldnt be there.
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.