need help connecting my xbox 360 to my all in one pc - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-18-2013, 07:39 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: North East
Posts: 2
Default

so i've just bought an all in one pc ( this one Medion All in One PC - 23.5ins - Intel Core i3 Processor - 1TB Hard Drive | Desktop | ASDA direct )

i noticed it has an HDMI in socket, now im not technical at all but i assumed i could plug my xbox HDMI lead into it then press the "select source" button and voila i could play on my pc monitor
this hasnt been the case, has anyone any clues?

ill be in and around here most of the day so i will keep an eye on this thread and try and answer any questions for you to try and assist me

also if i have actually posted this in the wrong forum then i apologize

anybody please...

this is really bugging me now please can anyone help
__________________

OneLegWanderer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2013, 09:51 AM   #2 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,508
Default Re: need help connecting my xbox 360 to my all in one pc

There's no need to triple post... It was 6am when you originally posted, and most of us work.

What happens when you move the source to the HDMI in, and plug in your 360? Does it just say no signal? What exactly does it do?
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2013, 10:34 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: North East
Posts: 2
Default Re: need help connecting my xbox 360 to my all in one pc

ok sorry about that mate im in the uk so just didnt think about the time difference

like i said im not very technical but theres a button on the back of the monitor that i suspect is the "source" switch button, however a menu to change to the hdmi in port doesn't show up in fact nothing does its just a black screen but when i press it again my windows comes back up along with a purple box that says "source select PC"
OneLegWanderer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.