Need help bad (please help me) - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-27-2005, 11:40 AM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 12
Default

Ok i understand the part about re-installing but i cant even get to that screen. When i ran my xp disc i keep getting a blue screen saying what i posted above.

Also what about the ram ? Could that be bad.
__________________

NickRingo is offline  
Old 09-27-2005, 02:00 PM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 12
Default

Well guys i've yet to take this to the shop as i feel like i'll be wasting $50. Anyway another guy on another forum told me this could be the problem lmk what yous think -

It sounds like your building a PC, but using an old HDD with a corrupt version of Windows already installed on it. Format the HDD 1st and install Windows from fresh.
__________________

NickRingo is offline  
Old 09-27-2005, 02:07 PM   #13 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

hal.dll has information on what hardware you have. since it was from a computer with different hardware, it will not work on this one. you need to do a repair install of XP
put in the XP CD on boot, press enter at the first screen, press f8 to agree to the terms, then the next screen after it says "searching for previous versions of microsoft windows" press r
it will then reinstall all the core parts of Windows, but keep your files and settings intact. that way it will "adapt" the OS on the hard drive to the hardware you have in that system.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 09-27-2005, 04:08 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 12
Default

Ok i'll try that in a bit to see what happens. Hopefully this will do it.
NickRingo is offline  
Old 09-27-2005, 09:12 PM   #15 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 40
Default

It will without hal.dll it has no information on the hardware youre trying to use.
__________________
\"No matter how deeply troubled you are, you can always change if you\'re willing.\"
Brentb2607 is offline  
Old 09-27-2005, 09:13 PM   #16 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 40
Default

It will, "Comma!"
__________________
\"No matter how deeply troubled you are, you can always change if you\'re willing.\"
Brentb2607 is offline  
Old 09-27-2005, 09:22 PM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 12
Default

Still no luck. I tried everyway you guys have told me & still nothing. Im just gonna take it to that local shop & have them firgure out what the hell is wrong. Then i'll just take it from there.
NickRingo is offline  
Old 09-30-2005, 11:06 PM   #18 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 12
Default

Bump. I still got this sitting here due to not having the extra $50 right now to take it to the shop.
NickRingo is offline  
Old 10-01-2005, 01:29 AM   #19 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

it could also be an unstable PSU causing it
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 10-01-2005, 01:37 PM   #20 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 12
Default

The PSU is brand new.
__________________

NickRingo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.