Need help ASAP. New 6800gs gives me a black screen/no signal to monitor(s) - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-27-2006, 04:08 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 95
Default Need help ASAP. New 6800gs gives me a black screen/no signal to monitor(s)

I just got an EVGA 6800GS in the mail today and was pretty excited. I plugged it in securely to my PCI-E slot, connected the 6-pin power cord as in the instructions, booted up and no signal to the monitor! (VGA connector) So I dragged my old CRT over and tried it on that, and nothing again!

I looked in my case and the fan to the video card was running fine. The cpu fan, case fans, mobo fan, are spinning fine, hard drive light blinks, everything has power....

I would have just plugged in my old 6600gt which was running in it 4 days ago, but I sold it before I got the 6800gs in the mail....

Dang it, can you guys list any suggestions on what you would do in my situation? I dont know anyone close by that has a pci-e graphics card I could borrow to see if I just got a bad card.

What computer stores offer a full refund on graphic cards instead of a lousy exchange credit so I can test out a different card in my computer? Help
__________________

quiq is offline  
Old 01-27-2006, 04:10 PM   #2 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

http://www.techist.com/showthread.ph...highlight=bios
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 01-27-2006, 04:12 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 95
Default

The only thing I can add to my first post is that, the monitors do seem to sense some sort of power from the vga plug because as soon as I turn the computer off, the monitor powers off completely and you can hear that crackling sound old monitors make when it turns off
quiq is offline  
Old 01-27-2006, 04:13 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 95
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by SHAWN
http://www.techist.com/showthread.ph...highlight=bios
Didnt think of that, Ill try it, hope it helps
quiq is offline  
Old 01-27-2006, 04:54 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 95
Default

You are a genious my friend. Worked like a charm. I feel like a little boy on Christmas morning
quiq is offline  
Old 01-27-2006, 04:56 PM   #6 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

. Enjoy.
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.