Need help after reformating HDD with new hardware, have ACPI error! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-04-2006, 10:25 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 17
Default Need help after reformating HDD with new hardware, have ACPI error!

THIS IS EDITTED (UPDATED INFORMATION) DISREGARD ALL THE REPLIES! NOTHING WORKED! I STILL NEED MAJOR HELP! THANKS!!!


So I am using a new mobo (a8n32-sli deluxe) a new gpu (x1900xtx) and a 4400+ x2 proc and 512x2 2700 corsair RAM and it seems that after formating my hard drive (to clear my version of xp and all my old stuff) and beginning to reinstall windows, I get this error when booting:



The BIOS in this system is not fully ACPI compliant. Please contact your system vendor or visit http://www.hardware-update.com for an updated BIOS. If you are unable to obtain an updated BIOS or the latest BIOS supplied by your vendor is not ACPI compliant, you can turn off ACPI mode during text mode setup. To do this, simply press the F7 key when you are prompted to install storage drivers. The system will not notify you that the F7 key was pressed - it will silently disable the ACPI and allow you to continue your installation.



Thats just the beginning, I've tried about everything (and this other guy i've been talking too) can think of to fix it. I've tried different RAM (OCZ 3200), only 1 of my ram, all different combos and voltages. Both RAM types get TONS (like 600+) errors using memtest32+ (i've tried 1 at a time of the corsair too) So I think its something on the mobo maybe causing the RAM to **** up. I have the lastest BIOS (and have tried to downgrade) but I'm not able to find a place to change the timings on the RAM (the only thing I really havn't tried doing) Theres a section that says them, but its all greyed out. I've also tried messing with the parallel ports (they were already on) because I saw something on google about that. Any help would be appreciated! Thanks!

edit: I googled around alittle more and found http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=314830 and the error I'm having is

(0x00000002, Parameter2, Parameter3, Parameter4):



This error is defined as ACPI root PCI resource failure. To discover what current resources are being used by PCI devices, ACPI must be able to query the CRS descriptor in the ACPI namespace. This error occurs if the BIOS lacks a pointer to the list, or if the list is empty, or if the list contains errors or conflicts.
__________________

Kbecker is offline  
Old 04-04-2006, 09:16 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

first of check what bios version it currently have , youll see it on the post screen (click the pause key to get a good look) or in the bios in "system information" , the latest is 1103 , if its anything below 1103 then update as follows

1) to make it easier for you i made a bootable iso that will automatically update the bios after booting , click here
how to burn:
with nero - in menu goto recorder-->burn image
with nero express - click "disc image or saved project"
with imgburn - in menu goto file-->browse .. , then click the play button to start burning (put a blank cd in first otherwise it will be grayed out) you can download imgburn from here

2) boot from it and it will automatically start updating the bios , dont do anything (even if the monitor will go blank for a for moments or youll hear some weird beeps) til its all done and you see something like this

after its done and you see ^ , get the cd out of the drive and hit the reset button then get into the bios and goto the "exit" tab and goto "load setup defaults" click enter and apply then save & exit , thats it
__________________

jeremy is offline  
Old 04-04-2006, 10:02 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 17
Default

Thanks a ton man! I'll try that right when I get home. I guess i'll have to use my brothers computer to burn a CD since I can't get into my comp at all :0 Oh well..

One more question though, will that power supply be adequate for atleast using my computer untill a new one comes? even when it only has a 20 pin connector? right now I'm trying to choose between the http://www.zipzoomfly.com/jsp/Produc...uctCode=270342 or the http://www.zipzoomfly.com/jsp/Produc...uctCode=373065 which would you recommend? I'm sure the x2 would look alot better in my acrylic case (the x-connect i have now, the green one, looks amazing) and its cheaper. Just a lot of poeple have been saying that all ultra PSUs are poorly made.
Kbecker is offline  
Old 04-04-2006, 11:10 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

you welcome

the ultra-x 500w have pretty high amper ratings and it should be fine til youll get your new one (as long as you use a 20 to 24 pin adapter) , its a good idea to get a new one as mobos with 24pin will usally be more stable with an atx 2.x psu , ultra-x psus are good quality and their voltages are pretty stable but some of its older psus really were poorly built ,also in most cases ultra-x connect psus arent the best bang for the price , i recommend these
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817711001
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817104014
but if you really gotta have a modular psu the enermax ^ would be a better choice then the ultra-x 550w
jeremy is offline  
Old 04-05-2006, 01:56 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 17
Default

would it be ok to get x2? I don't want to regret the decision though. I think i'm thinking about it to much though Anyways, was the Iso you made specifically for my MB? the a8n32 deluxe? its the most recent bios?
Kbecker is offline  
Old 04-05-2006, 03:25 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

for the price of that x2 550w your better off getting the antec truepower 2.0 550w eps12v (not modular but higher amp ratings) , and yes to all 3 i tought that was obvious
jeremy is offline  
Old 04-05-2006, 06:47 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 17
Default

Yeh I was just making sure! I don't have a 20 to 24 pin adaptor though, would it still be ok to just keep putting the 20 pin in the mobo?
Kbecker is offline  
Old 04-05-2006, 06:59 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

considering its not atx 2.0 i dont think it will be "ok" , just get a 20 to 24 pin adapter will cost you only 3-5$ and you can probably even get it from one of your local stores
jeremy is offline  
Old 04-10-2006, 07:41 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 17
Default

Still doesn't work after updating the BOIS. I sent you a PM!
Kbecker is offline  
Old 04-12-2006, 12:11 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 17
Default

Updated the first post! I really need HELP!
__________________

Kbecker is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.