Need Help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-20-2006, 05:26 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 4
Question Need Help

I bought a system that is what I would call the last one I'll ever need, (right!) but as I'm putting some of my old stuff in it I came upon a problem. I have on one IDE1 slot two hard drives. One master & one slave. On IDE2 I have a DVDROM (set as a master) and put on an old smaller hard drive that has some info on it that I would very much like to access. I hooked it up with the same ribbon as the DVDROM and set the jumpers on it as a slave. The CMOS recognises it as being a secondary slave but when I boot it up into XP I don't find the drive. Any suggestions would be helpful. Thanks
__________________

Hack is offline  
Old 04-20-2006, 05:44 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,626
Default

Did you adjust the pins on the drives accordingly for master and slave?
__________________

__________________
My current specs:
i7 920
Biostar TPower x58
3x2GB g.skill
XFI GTX260 Black Edition
640 WD Caviar Black
Vista Home Premium x64
U-Toast is offline  
Old 04-20-2006, 07:23 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 4
Question Still need help!

I set ther pin on the DVDROM as "Master" (it was already) and set the old hard drive I'm trying to install to "Slave" This is on the same ribbon leading to the IDE#2 slot on the motherboard.
THe funny thing is, in the CMOS it shows as a secondary slave but when I boot up the Windows XP it doesn't seem to find it in My Computer or Windows Explorer (my personal favorite). Thanks for your reply.
Hack is offline  
Old 04-20-2006, 07:30 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

did you plug the ide connectors properly? (blue to the motherboard,grey to the slave drive , black to the master drive) , do you see it in *device manager*? , the file system of that hd is windows compatible? (fat16/fat32/ntfs) , try the hd standalone (unplug the ide cable from the dvdrom)
jeremy is offline  
Old 04-20-2006, 08:18 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

Control panel/Admisinstrative tools/disk management/ Does the HD show up there? Let me make a suggestion: I gave up runing HD's in secondary IDE channel as I had the same problem as you are now experiencing and simply bought a USB enclosure for my extra data hard drive: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817182035

I just bought two of these and they are awesome. It takes some strain off your PSU, as well!!!
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 04-21-2006, 08:10 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 4
Question Still needing help!

Quote:
Originally posted by jeremy
did you plug the ide connectors properly? ......... Yes
They can only be plugged in one way to be correct

(blue to the motherboard,grey to the slave drive , black to the master drive) , do you see it in *device manager*? .......... I looked, it doesn't show up in the Device Mgr.

, the file system of that hd is windows compatible? (fat16/fat32/ntfs) , try the hd standalone (unplug the ide cable from the dvdrom)
............ It is compatible as it has a copy of windows 3.11 loaded onto it along with some oither very important dada.

I unplugged the DVDROM and it comes up that way. I can get into it and manipulate it. In fact I'm thinking of dropping the DVD ROM for a while and copying the contents onto a larger drive (D Drive) and forgetting the whole thing.

Thanks for your help.
Hack is offline  
Old 04-21-2006, 08:24 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 4
Question Still wondering why!

Quote:
Originally posted by RicoDirenzo
Control panel/Admisinstrative tools/disk management/ Does the HD show up there?................ No it doesn't.

Let me make a suggestion: I gave up runing HD's in secondary IDE channel as I had the same problem as you are now experiencing and simply bought a USB enclosure for my extra data hard drive: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817182035

I just bought two of these and they are awesome. It takes some strain off your PSU, as well!!!
............. Thanks for your input. I'm thinking of dropping the DVDROM and copying and pasting the contents onto my D-Drive. Plenty large. That way I can manipulate the info and still have a back u8p copy. Amazing what a good night sleep will do for you.! )
__________________

Hack is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.