Need to completely erase a HD and install xp - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-04-2006, 03:42 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 132
Send a message via AIM to Computerfreak14
Question Need to completely erase a HD and install xp

Okay guys heres my problem. Well i have a Seagate 20GB hard drive a friend asked me to erase clean all the partions. What should i do to go about making this hard drive "like new" again . He has a new copy of XP home he going to install. He just dosent know how to go about erasing it. So i did it before but yes its been a while..im just double checking. I was going to either hook it up on my pc as a master or slave..slave most likely so once the pc see's itin my computer i go go about eraseing the partions.. Can some one clarifly how i should go about this correctly..Thanks in advance , steve
__________________

__________________
Dell XPS M140
100Gb HD
1GB RAM


AMD 2800+
1GB Ram
120GB
5.1 Altec Lansing surround...
Computerfreak14 is offline  
Old 10-04-2006, 03:53 PM   #2 (permalink)
I know things...
 
wicked23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 398
Default

Leave HD in pc it belongs in. Set boot order in bios to boot from cd rom first. Put in xp disc and reboot. When it says " hit any key to boot from disc." hit any key. Follow the directions. You want to format drive. Make new partition and reinstall windows on new partition.
__________________

__________________
"Research is what I'm doing when it looks like I'm not doing anything" :D

BEER, is it in you?
wicked23 is offline  
Old 10-04-2006, 04:26 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 132
Send a message via AIM to Computerfreak14
Default

i tryed it on the pc it belongs in and it keep restarting and saying there was a driver missing to install..im thinkin can the driver that missing..would it be for a USB mouse becasue thats what i was useing but im not sure
__________________
Dell XPS M140
100Gb HD
1GB RAM


AMD 2800+
1GB Ram
120GB
5.1 Altec Lansing surround...
Computerfreak14 is offline  
Old 10-04-2006, 06:14 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 351
Default

no ive installed windows using a usb mouse many times, thats very strange ,you sure the disc isnt damaged
__________________
E6300 Core 2 Duo
GA-965P-DS3
2 Gbs OCZ PLatinum 800Mhz
250 Gb Western Digital
OCZ Modsteam 450W
7900GT Gainward
Flux Capacitor....SWEEEET
OatesyX is offline  
Old 10-04-2006, 07:09 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 132
Send a message via AIM to Computerfreak14
Default

well i got good news i hooked it up as a slave..formatted it and now if the process of installiin windows xp..thanks guyys!
__________________
Dell XPS M140
100Gb HD
1GB RAM


AMD 2800+
1GB Ram
120GB
5.1 Altec Lansing surround...
Computerfreak14 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.