My videocard and these componenet cables - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-11-2007, 03:04 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 124
Default My videocard and these componenet cables

So i wanna hook my ps2 up to my monitor through my ps2s component cables. So I plugged this cable into the back of my vid card

component1.jpg - Image - Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
component.jpg - Image - Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

and hooked this up to my component cables. How do I display this imnage that hooks up to the vid card? BTW I have a 1900xt ati card
__________________

dwaynesox is offline  
Old 10-11-2007, 03:57 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default Re: My videocard and these componenet cables

I'm not sure that will work. Those are HD component cables.

You might need this:
__________________

__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 10-11-2007, 04:06 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 124
Default Re: My videocard and these componenet cables

what about with this

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v7...rt/iicrap1.jpg
dwaynesox is offline  
Old 10-11-2007, 07:28 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 5
Default Re: My videocard and these componenet cables

Quote:
Originally Posted by dwaynesox View Post
I don't quite understand what you are trying to do here, are you trying to route the component cables through your video card, or are you trying to plug it directly into your monitor?
EnVious is offline  
Old 10-11-2007, 11:30 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
ReikokuKo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: N/A
Posts: 175
Send a message via AIM to ReikokuKo
Default Re: My videocard and these componenet cables

He's trying to plug in something (PS2 in this case) via RCA cables to his video card and get video output through his monitor.

I don't know if you need special software/hardware, but see if you can get a TV in card.

That fist cable is an S-Video cable, that will work, but you probably need software to display it. I've used that kind of cable to get videos off of a tape video camera, but of course, I had to use some sort of video software to record the input. So just like in that case, I would think you need software to display the output from your PS2.
ReikokuKo is offline  
Old 10-13-2007, 02:03 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 124
Default Re: My videocard and these componenet cables

I was recomended this program called dscaler. Would it downgrade the quality of the video this way?
dwaynesox is offline  
Old 10-13-2007, 05:51 PM   #7 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default Re: My videocard and these componenet cables

the cables you have for your video card, those are video out cables. most video cards do not have video in, unless its specified as vivo (video in video out)

just get a tuner card

but i have a comment:

playing a console on a pc monitor, or just on a pc is not worth it, just use a television
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 10-13-2007, 06:53 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 124
Default Re: My videocard and these componenet cables

My monitor can support up to 1920X1200 aka pretty much 1080i its alot cheap then buying a high def tv and alot crisper then an sdtv. I have my 360 hooked up via the vga switch and it looks excellent, but the wii and my ps2 I dont have one for thats basically why im wondering. But my video card does support it.
dwaynesox is offline  
Old 10-13-2007, 08:57 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 124
Default Re: My videocard and these componenet cables

haha just hooked my ps2 up that way, this dscaler makes it look SO bad
dwaynesox is offline  
Old 10-14-2007, 12:02 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 124
Default Re: My videocard and these componenet cables

hey guys I have this tv tuner card but I tried to hook it up once and it was ultra confusing here it is

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v7...vtunercard.jpg

I bought it then I moved out with my friends and sorta forgot it here for awhile (im an idiot) anyways I have everything for it yet besides the software (im sure I can just dl the drivers) and the anatenna thing so would it be possible someway to run it through this?
__________________

dwaynesox is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.