My Upgrade Nightmare - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-08-2011, 06:37 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 5
Angry My Upgrade Nightmare

I Resently upgrade to a new rigg and got a new Mobo/cpu/ram/psu as my old pc was getting a little dated heres were the problems start after installing WIN7 64bit everything seem to work fine that is until i tryed to play a game, were i would be able to play for about 10mins before i had a memory voilation error (trying to access memory thats in use)

i instantly sent back the memory (corsair vs2gb1333d3) only to be told a month later that the ram tested fine and was sent it back. After putting it back into my pc and running memtest86 i was still gettting errors on the ram after a long and expensive convo with the company they said it was proberly the motherboard as they had had probs with the ram sockets on some (gigabyte 870A-UD3) soooo i sent back the mobo, again they tested it and it came back fine! soo i got a new PSU thinking maybe it was because of under powered pc but after installing the new PSU im still getting Memory errors back from memtest86.

plz if anyone can help me it woulds be a blessing im going out of my mind with all this new pc stuff sat doing nothing till i get this prob fix :/
__________________

Manic2006 is offline  
Old 07-08-2011, 09:02 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
MyGodAL3X's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Ottawa, ON, Canada
Posts: 460
Default Re: My Upgrade Nightmare

How many sticks of the RAM do you have?
__________________

__________________
"Everybody is a genius. But if you judge a fish by its ability to climb a tree, it will live its whole life believing that it is stupid." - Albert Einstein
Rep me if I helped you out
MyGodAL3X is offline  
Old 07-08-2011, 10:55 AM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Lexluethar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 4,708
Send a message via AIM to Lexluethar
Default Re: My Upgrade Nightmare

So you ran memtest and it came back with errors? Reason enough to RMA the product - sometimes you have to fight with the vendor to get a new piece of equipment, explain that you've ran memory tests and it keeps failing. Sometimes specific manuf. have their own memtest - see if the sticks you have has their own program you can run.
__________________
-Vista SME
Lexluethar is offline  
Old 07-08-2011, 11:15 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 5
Default Re: My Upgrade Nightmare

2x2gig sticks (Both tested sepratly both with errors)
Manic2006 is offline  
Old 07-08-2011, 11:36 AM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Lexluethar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 4,708
Send a message via AIM to Lexluethar
Default Re: My Upgrade Nightmare

RMA.
__________________
-Vista SME
Lexluethar is offline  
Old 07-08-2011, 01:13 PM   #6 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: My Upgrade Nightmare

Or it could be the mobo slots.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 07-08-2011, 03:14 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
MyGodAL3X's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Ottawa, ON, Canada
Posts: 460
Default Re: My Upgrade Nightmare

did you try them both in the same mobo slot?
__________________
"Everybody is a genius. But if you judge a fish by its ability to climb a tree, it will live its whole life believing that it is stupid." - Albert Einstein
Rep me if I helped you out
MyGodAL3X is offline  
Old 07-08-2011, 06:15 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: My Upgrade Nightmare

Post a HWMonitor screenshot. The memory controller is built into the cpu. If the cpu is running on the hot side then it will also affect the memory. If it's not running hot then the memory controller could be failing.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 07-08-2011, 08:05 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 5
Default Re: My Upgrade Nightmare

with the probs iv had atm the pc is bare bones with nothing but the basics in it, the temp in the bios is 30c for cpu, though today after running memtest for a while iv been getting cpu0 interupt messages will try n get a camera to ss

*also both sticks of ram trying in all 4 slots
Manic2006 is offline  
Old 08-06-2011, 10:56 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 5
Default Re: My Upgrade Nightmare

quick update, got a new PSU and new Ram and yet still haveing the mem84 errors i think its the cpu memory controller is thier any way to test this?
__________________

Manic2006 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Rma Nightmare Please Help Me jessehclark Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 2 03-04-2007 04:05 PM
What a nightmare! The General Off Topic Discussion 1 09-20-2006 03:56 PM
what a nightmare!!! cobelloy Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 6 04-16-2005 12:20 AM
nightmare jdsc22409 Microsoft Windows and Software 9 12-17-2002 01:05 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.