my rampage isn't playing nice, need help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-12-2008, 10:26 PM   #1 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Question my rampage isn't playing nice, need help

ok so i took the board out tonight so i could redo my waterloops. Switched the cpu loop to the front rad and video cards to the rear rad. Everything went fine, i put the rig back together and now all all of the sudden the stupid board hangs at the "init rom". I have no clue what that is, and or why its doing it. I get the asus splash screen but never make it to the bios. Cant seem to find anything on the web either, everyone with asus boards seem to get the "cpu init" which i get past. Ideas?

also, i have reset the cmos already

edit:
Just put my 680i back in the rig, and i can get into the bios but as soon as i do, the screen goes black and i get a 01 error on the board. I swear i'm about to break some **** soon. I'm getting really sick and tired of parts just not working for no god damned reason.
__________________

__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 09-13-2008, 02:35 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: my rampage isn't playing nice, need help

Well just put the board back in after having it outside the case all night with the battery out. STill getting cmos error. What is really annoying is that it shows the splash screen, goes through all of the startup reading, but as soon as it gets to the point where it should let me into the bios, i get the "cmos err" and the monitor goes blank.
Of course you are supposed to be able to recover the bios from the cd that comes with it, but why would that possibly work. God i hate computers some times.
__________________

__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 09-13-2008, 02:56 PM   #3 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: my rampage isn't playing nice, need help

Well I searched around for a bit and the problems I did come across all point to the RAM not getting enough voltage. Those "helpful words" are worse than just having the old beep codes.
__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 09-13-2008, 03:27 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: my rampage isn't playing nice, need help

Ya i read around about the memory voltage, but most of those having that problem dont even get through POST.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 09-13-2008, 05:10 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default Re: my rampage isn't playing nice, need help

Tried different RAM?
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 09-13-2008, 06:13 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: my rampage isn't playing nice, need help

At this point, i'm almost afraid that my cpu might have died. I just went to microcenter and bought a p45-ds3r and i get the same results. It boots, shows the splash screen, but when i try to get into the bios, the screen just goes blank. If it were the video cards i wouldnt get anything on screen from start to finish. This is really driving me nucking futs.

Guess i'll have to pull the cpu and memory out of the media rig and see if that fixes the problem. I hope its the memory though, since i kind of voided the warranty on my cpu. Plus its a really good overclocker.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 09-13-2008, 06:27 PM   #7 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: my rampage isn't playing nice, need help

Yeah but what would you have done to it to fry it during a re-looping? I mean I've done mine twice and nothing's ever happened and I know you're awesome at these systems too. Did you put it down somewhere you shouldn't have?
__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 09-13-2008, 07:34 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: my rampage isn't playing nice, need help

Thats the thing, i left both the memory and cpu in the board, and the board still attached to the tray.

Turns out it was in fact the video cards. I just put the rampage back in, and took the waterblocks off of the video cards. Primary video card didnt look it was making good contact with the block, must have been overheating and disabling itself.

Stupid stupid stupid stupid.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 09-13-2008, 08:41 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default Re: my rampage isn't playing nice, need help

So all is well, no damage?
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 09-13-2008, 09:53 PM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: my rampage isn't playing nice, need help

Ya everything is back up and running. Remounted the waterblocks on the video cards and everything is back to normal. Of course changing the water routing didnt affect my cpu temps at all, which was the reason i did this in the first place. Sigh...
__________________

__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
upgrade questions? rampage formula? Q6600? therascalking New Systems | Building and Buying 40 04-17-2008 05:44 PM
BSOD whilst playing FEAR carnageX Microsoft Windows and Software 31 03-09-2008 04:04 AM
Is It Me Or are More People Playing Classics They Missed? Whirlwind PC Gaming 8 07-28-2007 01:15 AM
Get song lyrics while playing a song !!! mantoadmire Computer Audio and Multimedia 6 07-27-2007 05:58 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.