Is my RAM dead? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-31-2005, 11:46 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Disillusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 810
Default Is my RAM dead?

During the POST, the LED on my mobo will give me a number if something is wrong. I've been getting a code C1, which is a memory problem. "Auto detection of DRAM size, type, and ECC".

So, I pull the RAM and switched it to a different slot. It booted up fine, but after a few minutes of use the system would lock up. I would reset it and get code C1 again. So just for the heck of it, I switched the RAM back to the original slot. It worked again. I shut it off and after sitting awhile, it won't boot up again giving me code C1.

Basically, if I just keep swapping the RAM from one slot to the other, it will keep working. But if the RAM stays in one slot, it will eventually quit working. Do I have a dead stick of RAM or is it my mobo?
__________________

__________________
CPU: Intel i7 2600k @ 4.4 GHz
Cooler: Cooler Master V8
Mobo: ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
RAM: Corsair Vengeance 16 GB DDR3 1600 MHz
GPU: EVGA 560 Ti
HDD: Cruicial M4 SSD 128 GB
HDD 2: WD VelociRaptor 300 GB
PSU: Corsair TX650w
Case: Corsair 600T Graphite Series
Disillusion is offline  
Old 12-31-2005, 11:51 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New Brunswick, Canada
Posts: 511
Send a message via MSN to LegendBreath
Default

Well, if your computer doesn't hang up for a while, you can try a memory test. Or, if you have another computer, try a memory test on it. Else, you can try a different RAM, borrow one from a friend or something.
__________________

__________________
LegendBreath is offline  
Old 12-31-2005, 12:05 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Disillusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 810
Default

Well nevermind. Today it wont even boot up at all, no matter what I try. It's dead and it's brand new.
__________________
CPU: Intel i7 2600k @ 4.4 GHz
Cooler: Cooler Master V8
Mobo: ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
RAM: Corsair Vengeance 16 GB DDR3 1600 MHz
GPU: EVGA 560 Ti
HDD: Cruicial M4 SSD 128 GB
HDD 2: WD VelociRaptor 300 GB
PSU: Corsair TX650w
Case: Corsair 600T Graphite Series
Disillusion is offline  
Old 12-31-2005, 12:08 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 182
Default

Try this free download...... Ram diagnostic.
Put it on a Floppy.......

http://www.simmtester.com/PAGE/products/doc/docinfo.asp
__________________
Sig reinstated.
JKnPA is offline  
Old 12-31-2005, 01:07 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Disillusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 810
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by JKnPA
Try this free download...... Ram diagnostic.
Put it on a Floppy.......

http://www.simmtester.com/PAGE/products/doc/docinfo.asp
Thanks but the RAM is completely dead now, so it won't boot anything at all.
__________________
CPU: Intel i7 2600k @ 4.4 GHz
Cooler: Cooler Master V8
Mobo: ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
RAM: Corsair Vengeance 16 GB DDR3 1600 MHz
GPU: EVGA 560 Ti
HDD: Cruicial M4 SSD 128 GB
HDD 2: WD VelociRaptor 300 GB
PSU: Corsair TX650w
Case: Corsair 600T Graphite Series
Disillusion is offline  
Old 12-31-2005, 03:03 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New Brunswick, Canada
Posts: 511
Send a message via MSN to LegendBreath
Default

Well if it's new, you sould have a warranty on it.
__________________
LegendBreath is offline  
Old 12-31-2005, 04:00 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 76
Send a message via Yahoo to digima$ter
Default

Go to your basement and get out your hammer. Or better yet put on your timberlands and jump up and down on the motherboard while throwing the ram dimms against the wall. Then get some wire and stick it into the wall socket and give a reviving shock once to your ram and once to your mobo and you will know which one is really dead. ;P
__________________
<a href=\"http://magicsig.com/\" title=\"free glitter signature maker\"><img alt=\"my sig\" src=\"http://my.magicsig.com/ofb5rg8l6e.gif\" /><br />Made with MagicSig.com, a free glitter signature maker</a>
digima$ter is offline  
Old 12-31-2005, 06:49 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Disillusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 810
Default

Tried a RAM out of my old PC today and it worked, so that memory is infact dead. Guess this time I will buy some G.skill value RAM instead of ebay junk.
__________________

__________________
CPU: Intel i7 2600k @ 4.4 GHz
Cooler: Cooler Master V8
Mobo: ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
RAM: Corsair Vengeance 16 GB DDR3 1600 MHz
GPU: EVGA 560 Ti
HDD: Cruicial M4 SSD 128 GB
HDD 2: WD VelociRaptor 300 GB
PSU: Corsair TX650w
Case: Corsair 600T Graphite Series
Disillusion is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.