Is my RAM being used? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-19-2011, 03:51 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 3
Default Is my RAM being used?

I have this motherboard

NVIDIA nForce 780i SLI MCP

I was using 2 sticks of 2 gigs of RAM giving 4gb total, I installed 2 more 2gb sticks not the same though i think the pins are a little different? But yeah the computer sees it that im now up to 8gb but i dont think theyre being used. i feel there just kind of there the computer knows it but just wont use them which makes me think i dont have the right kind. I did the start>run>msinfo.exe and this is what i got.

ImageShack® - Online Photo and Video Hosting

So yeah thats what i think is happening. im not a computer wiz but i do feel its not the right kind, can you tell by what i have circled on the photo?
__________________

fupaflap is offline  
Old 05-19-2011, 03:59 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
GhOsT1321's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 804
Default Re: Is my RAM being used?

Chances are, you are not utilizing the extra GBs of RAM, most only need 4GB in total.
The ram shouldn't have been able to fit into the motherboard if it was a different pin layout.
Only if you run a very RAM intensive program, or a few programs at once, will you start to use more than 4GB of RAM, assuming that you have a 64 bit operating system.
Open up task manager.
Click on the "Performance" tab.
Under "Memory" the number that you see is the GBs of RAM that you are currently using.
If for some reason you want to see all of the GBs of RAM uses to make sure that they are functioning properly, open a lot of programs.
__________________

__________________
Build to be updated, a reminder to myself.
GhOsT1321 is offline  
Old 05-19-2011, 04:15 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 3
Default Re: Is my RAM being used?

Well when i had 4 gig on idle my computer was using 25% of physcial memory now with the 8gb its still avg 25% so it just makes me wonder if it just isnt using the extra
fupaflap is offline  
Old 05-19-2011, 04:19 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default Re: Is my RAM being used?

Well, it will only help when your using large amounts of RAM already. Vista/Win7 handle ram rather efficiently, and will load most everything you normally use upto a certain point. But, do you have 64bit or 32bit windows? If you are using 32bit, it can report more memory, but it can't use that extra memory.
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 05-19-2011, 06:55 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 3
Default Re: Is my RAM being used?

yeah i have 64 bit vista
fupaflap is offline  
Old 05-19-2011, 07:25 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: Is my RAM being used?

Windows will preallocate a percentage of your memory for primary system services/functions, adding more memory just makes the percentage larger.

1 GB = 1024 mb and 1% equals 10.24 mb
2 GB = 2048 mb and 1% equals 20.48 mb
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.