Is my PSU underpowered? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-12-2006, 07:39 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 7
Default Is my PSU underpowered?

Hey all,

I have been experience random problems with my computer lately, things that are pointing to psu faliure. Things like...

Blue screens when plugging in usb ports
Windows not loading
Windows loads but NIS doesnt
Programs failing
eventually blue screens very often
Finally WIndows complete faliure.

I thought maybe I had a virus so I did a fresh install only to discover errors when installing (saying that my cd was damaged when it wasnt) So after trying several googled posts a low level format and much frustration I took one of my memory out and VOLA it installed, only to discover that upon reboot it said OPERATING SYSTEM FAILURE! After losing more hair and a bit of pen throwing tantroms (it had been 14hrs now) I unplugged 3 HDD's that werent in use and it booted. It was working for a while so I tried plugging the drives in and to my suprise the computer was working fine! Well for about 15min, now its stuffed again and I am thinking seriously that it is either a bios problem or a psu problem. I say BIOS because now its searching for FDD in the boot sequence when I had it disabled. Is my psu underpowered and failing or could it be BIOS or both? I am running the following...

430Watt Coolmaster PSU
AMD 4400x2
Nvidia 7800GT
RAID 0 36gb Raptors for OS
RAID 0 200GB Sata storage
320GB Storage
__________________

Echostorm is offline  
Old 10-12-2006, 08:07 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

Definantly need a new Power supply.


If you could give me a semi budget I could help you out as I have a similar system and point you in the right direction for a power supply.
__________________

__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 10-12-2006, 08:19 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 7
Default

$100 or there abouts. So it sounds like PSU ey? Do you think I may have damaged my mobo or memory? i.e. the bios reconfiguration?
Echostorm is offline  
Old 10-13-2006, 03:12 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 7
Default

Well its not psu, i have tried changing the psu, the memory resetting the cmos and begging but still with no luck.

I managed to install and run windows for a little while without plugging anything in except the RAID 0 raptors which are serving as OS. but when I plug the other drives in (making sure the boot sequence is the same) it says "opertaing system error". I unplug everything again and it doesnt work. Could it be a faulty HDD?

UPDATE: I just changed from RAID to single drives, one of the Drives has OS error the other doesnt... however if I have too many other drives plugged in I get the error on the working one. What do you think? This is all so confusing!
Echostorm is offline  
Old 10-13-2006, 03:44 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 7
Default

Well originally it would seem my problems almost certainly were faulty memory. In my bid to try and fix the RAID drives before I realized it was the memory I did a low level format on each drive.

Could I have just made matters worse and ruined the drives hense why I am now getting these Opertaing System Errors at boot
Echostorm is offline  
Old 10-13-2006, 06:19 AM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

First off, use the edit button instead of making three posts...

Take everything out of your computer that is not absolutely neccasary. Use one HDD, one stick of RAM, one CD-ROM, no case fans, etc.

See if you can get the thing to boot. If so, get memtest86+ and run it, to rule out your RAM. Run the test for like 6 - 7 hours. If there are ANY errors, then you have dodgy RAM. Make sure you do the test for every RAM module, testing one at a time.

If that passes, buy a new PSU, with 450 - 500W, with dual 12+ rails, with a peak amp of atleast 35A. That should work fine.


My guess is RAM though.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 10-14-2006, 12:52 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 7
Default

Well I ran memtest 86, and it was my RAM that is faulty. THANK YOU FOR YOUR HELP!!!

Could my underpowered PSU be the cause of what damaged the RAM?

Plus

My mate rekons I will have slowed my raptor down considerably by doing a low level format, is this true?
Echostorm is offline  
Old 10-14-2006, 01:01 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 714
Send a message via AIM to Meithan Send a message via Yahoo to Meithan
Default

Uhm. I just ordered a Raidmax Sagitta case with a 450W included PSU. I thought it wouldn't be that good so I was thinking of upgrading to a 430W Thermaltake PSU (yes, less wattage, but it's 18A on 12V as opposed to only 13A). But you say this PSU isn't good either?
__________________


SuperPi 1M: 29.6s - 3DMark06: 8616
The Geek Test v3.1 Score: 36.3% - Major Geek
Meithan is offline  
Old 10-14-2006, 05:55 AM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Echostorm
Well I ran memtest 86, and it was my RAM that is faulty. THANK YOU FOR YOUR HELP!!!

Could my underpowered PSU be the cause of what damaged the RAM?

Plus

My mate rekons I will have slowed my raptor down considerably by doing a low level format, is this true?
Low-level formats aren't really "good" for a hard-drive, but you shouldn't have harmed it any.


Meithan: It depends. If there is only one +12V rail, then yes, 18A is very little. If there is 2 +12V rails, each with 18A, then that is fine.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 10-14-2006, 08:20 AM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 714
Send a message via AIM to Meithan Send a message via Yahoo to Meithan
Default

Bad news, then. My cheapest options with dual +12V rails are:
Thermaltake 500W TR2 PSU, which has 14A and 15A on each rail. It sells for US$102.
Coolermaster 600W, with 18A on each rail. Costs US$80

However, I already paid US$1150 for my system and I'm afraid I can't push it much farther. The 1-rail 430W Thermaltake sells for US$55.

My intended rig is a E6300 with a 7600GT and 1GB ram, both slightly overclocked. Do I absolutely have to spend the extra $80??
__________________

__________________


SuperPi 1M: 29.6s - 3DMark06: 8616
The Geek Test v3.1 Score: 36.3% - Major Geek
Meithan is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.