Is my processor clocked correct ? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-27-2007, 12:11 PM   #11 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: Is my processor clocked correct ?

ok Your bus speed is fine FSB running at 800mhz. You have a dual core with 2 threads. Bus speed of 200mhz X 4=800mhz. I confirmed with one of my computers running a core duo 6600. It is rated at 1066mhz FSB with a bus speed of 266mhz 266x4=1064. As for the Core speed you can reset bios to defaults.
__________________

__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 06-27-2007, 12:17 PM   #12 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Australia ,Nsw
Posts: 94
Send a message via MSN to viper880 Send a message via Yahoo to viper880
Default Re: Is my processor clocked correct ?

Okay thats a relief just to make sure i'll just point out that in the bios it dosnt say 200 X4 tho it just says 200mhz does it matter ?
__________________

viper880 is offline  
Old 06-27-2007, 01:28 PM   #13 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Is my processor clocked correct ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by viper880 View Post
Okay thats a relief just to make sure i'll just point out that in the bios it dosnt say 200 X4 tho it just says 200mhz does it matter ?
i think everything is fine except for his Bus Speed which he reduced... just fix that back to 250 from 200 and ur back at 3.0 ghz (the stock speed)
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 06-27-2007, 09:59 PM   #14 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Australia ,Nsw
Posts: 94
Send a message via MSN to viper880 Send a message via Yahoo to viper880
Default Re: Is my processor clocked correct ?

the bios dosnt allow me to change the bus speed its greyed out in the bios & it says 200mhz
viper880 is offline  
Old 06-29-2007, 07:37 AM   #15 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
S0ULphIRE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,668
Send a message via MSN to S0ULphIRE
Default Re: Is my processor clocked correct ?

There should be an option somewhere which unlocks that. Post a shot of your BIOS screen.
__________________
"As a result of all this hardship, dirt, thirst, and wombats, you would expect Australians to be a sour lot. Instead, they are genial, jolly, cheerful, and always willing to share a kind word with a stranger, unless they are an American." -- Douglas Adams
S0ULphIRE is offline  
Old 06-29-2007, 08:51 AM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
advancedgeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 643
Send a message via AIM to advancedgeek Send a message via MSN to advancedgeek Send a message via Yahoo to advancedgeek
Default Re: Is my processor clocked correct ?

ok... from here it seems like the clock multiplier is lowered from 15 to 12... i don't know how this happened but i think you should set it back to 15 if it allows in the bios if not you have to leave it like that. i think the FSB is in the default so only the clock multiplier is changed there.
__________________
Graphics card: Inno3D Nvidia GeForce 8800 GTS @ 640/940 (core/memory)
MB: Gigabyte GA-965P-DS3 v3.3 F12
RAM: 2 Kingston HyperX DDR2 800MHz (4GB total)
CPU: Core 2 Duo E6320 @variable rates (will fix my fan problem soon and overclock high again)
HSF: Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme & Antec Tricool 120mm fan
PSU: Delta Serverpower 550W
HD: Seagate 400GB ST340032AS & Excelstor 80GB (both SATA)
Case: don't know what case it is but it is very crappy
Optical Drive: Lite-on 16X DVD+&- RW DL (died) using a CD-ROM drive until I get a new blu ray burner or whatever i can get


http://web26.hopto.org:443/

**been afk from tech-forums for a while so this is the updates specs**
advancedgeek is offline  
Old 06-29-2007, 12:10 PM   #17 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Is my processor clocked correct ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by advancedgeek View Post
ok... from here it seems like the clock multiplier is lowered from 15 to 12... i don't know how this happened but i think you should set it back to 15 if it allows in the bios if not you have to leave it like that. i think the FSB is in the default so only the clock multiplier is changed there.
u are correct.... i googled up intel pentium d 925, and ur right fsb is 200 and the x15 is the muliplier
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 06-29-2007, 12:14 PM   #18 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Is my processor clocked correct ?

OMG, all these replies are useless.
OK nubs listen up
He isn't underclocking, its called Intels' Speedstep technology. This is like AMD's Cool'n'Quiet. It underclocks the processor, either by bus speed or multiplier, when the processor isn't in use.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 06-29-2007, 01:03 PM   #19 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default Re: Is my processor clocked correct ?

lol amateurs
__________________

__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
LED readout temp correct?? jeremy4719 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 9 05-02-2007 03:29 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.