Is my processor clocked correct ? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-27-2007, 04:32 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Australia ,Nsw
Posts: 94
Send a message via MSN to viper880 Send a message via Yahoo to viper880
Question My processor is underclocked & i dont know how to change it

I have a intel pentium d 925 dual core specs,3.00ghz 800mhz front side bus

Motherboard Asus P5VD2-VM

Heres the problem In the bios it says the front side bus speed is 200mhz when my rated front side bus speed is 800mhz heres a screen shot of cpu-z does thus look correct ?



Click to make screen shot bigger
__________________

viper880 is offline  
Old 06-27-2007, 07:05 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
S0ULphIRE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,659
Send a message via MSN to S0ULphIRE
Default Re: Is my processor clocked correct ?

lol, nope. You currently have UNDERclocked your computer
what I would do is move the fsb up to at least 400, and set the multiplier to 8.0x. Just start low and work up, make sure that you stop if your system becomes unstable.
__________________

__________________
"As a result of all this hardship, dirt, thirst, and wombats, you would expect Australians to be a sour lot. Instead, they are genial, jolly, cheerful, and always willing to share a kind word with a stranger, unless they are an American." -- Douglas Adams
S0ULphIRE is offline  
Old 06-27-2007, 07:12 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Australia ,Nsw
Posts: 94
Send a message via MSN to viper880 Send a message via Yahoo to viper880
Default Re: Is my processor clocked correct ?

could u help me with that ? In the bios it shows my bus speed 200mhz but ya cant change it ,thanks.

your same age as me & same country just differnt state , nsw here
viper880 is offline  
Old 06-27-2007, 07:16 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 9
Default Re: Is my processor clocked correct ?

lol, I hate to sound like a douch but if you don't know how to overclock, You should do your research first before you brake a sexy processor.

Currently I have no idea how to OC a Intel (I'll admit, AMD fanboy here. ) So I can't help.

Google is always you're friend tho.
Bl4ckDmon is offline  
Old 06-27-2007, 07:20 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Australia ,Nsw
Posts: 94
Send a message via MSN to viper880 Send a message via Yahoo to viper880
Default Re: Is my processor clocked correct ?

i dont wanna overclock it i just want to clock it to the speeds its ment to be clocked at... its under clocked at the moment...
viper880 is offline  
Old 06-27-2007, 07:22 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 9
Default Re: Is my processor clocked correct ?

Ah right.. I'm kinda sleepy here so I mis read.
Bl4ckDmon is offline  
Old 06-27-2007, 09:25 AM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Is my processor clocked correct ?



nice underclock!!!!
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 06-27-2007, 10:51 AM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Australia ,Nsw
Posts: 94
Send a message via MSN to viper880 Send a message via Yahoo to viper880
Default Re: Is my processor clocked correct ?

Well could someone help me fix it.. im running windows xp & everythink seems to be running fast. But the stats say im underclocked
viper880 is offline  
Old 06-27-2007, 11:57 AM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Is my processor clocked correct ?

ok first u need to tell me ur cooling system... cuz i can only get u to at the most 3.5 ghz if u have say a stock intel cooler...
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 06-27-2007, 11:58 AM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Australia ,Nsw
Posts: 94
Send a message via MSN to viper880 Send a message via Yahoo to viper880
Default Re: Is my processor clocked correct ?

yes its stock intel cooler
__________________

viper880 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
LED readout temp correct?? jeremy4719 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 9 05-02-2007 03:29 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.