my procesor lost SSE2 instructions! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-28-2006, 11:24 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 34
Send a message via AIM to wildwobby
Default my procesor lost SSE2 instructions!

Well,

I have a AMD 3000+ XP "BARTON" FSB 333. No overclocking

RAM: OCZ VALUE RAM (512) DDR400

MOBO: ASUS A7N8X (FSB 400)

It has worked fine until today when I was installing Adobe Premier Pro 2. It said I had no SSE2 instructions for my processor.

I ran it again. Same thing.

So, I open op CPU-Z and look at the instructions field and...

SSE is there... but NO SSE2!

I resetted the CMOS, and then reset the BIOS, and still doesnt work.

My next thought was maybe the CPU distribution thingy I downloaded to help with protein disease research messed it up. I un installed that, and rebooted. It still doesnt work!

I have no clue what to do now. I think it still may have something to do with that program...

I AM POSITIVE MY PROCESOR USED TO HAVE SSE2

help is VERY greatly appreciated.
__________________

wildwobby is offline  
Old 01-29-2006, 12:16 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 112
Default

Google search on your cpu:

Barton (130 nm)
L1-Cache: 64 + 64 KB (Data + Instructions)
L2-Cache: 512 KB, fullspeed
MMX, 3DNow!, SSE
Socket A (EV6)
Front side bus: 166 MHz (FSB 333)
VCore: 1.6 V
First release: September 17, 2004
Clockrate: 2000 MHz (3000+)
__________________

Richard is offline  
Old 01-29-2006, 01:05 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 34
Send a message via AIM to wildwobby
Default

then how come my freinds computer with a 2700+ BARTON XP runs Adobe Premiere just fine?
wildwobby is offline  
Old 01-29-2006, 01:05 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 969
Default

Does his have Adobe Premiere 2? or an older vesion?
__________________
<br><br><font color=\"black\"><b>There's No Place Like </b></font><font color=\"red\"><b>127.0.0.1</b></font><br>
AnthraX is offline  
Old 01-29-2006, 01:10 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 34
Send a message via AIM to wildwobby
Default

He has Adobe Premier Pro 2, the same I have.
wildwobby is offline  
Old 01-29-2006, 01:17 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 34
Send a message via AIM to wildwobby
Default

nvm, i guess the Athlon XP does NOT support SSE2, i thought it did though... Im still not sure why it works on my freind's comp then...
__________________

wildwobby is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.