My powersupply is too small - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-16-2006, 01:34 AM   #11 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

What happen to your old PSU and its' bracket? Every ATX case should be able to accommodate new PSU as long as you have a plate that is screw into your PSU to fit with the back of your case. This bracket comes with the case so you can mount the PSU to fit it.

http://www.power-on.com/brackets.html
__________________

Law is offline  
Old 03-16-2006, 09:27 AM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 132
Default

Idont think that plate would work.
__________________

MaximusNukeage is offline  
Old 03-16-2006, 10:26 AM   #13 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

Yea I know, I was just showing you what I was referring to. You can actually find a bracket to fit at your local CompUSA store! They actually carry junks that are useful, well for you maybe.
__________________

Law is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.