my new computer freezes when i have too much data income from net - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-15-2008, 03:16 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 4
Default my new computer freezes when i have too much data income from net

hi everyone ,

i have a wireless modem , with my old computer i didnt have any problem.
i could browse multiple pages , download with fastest speed ...

but now , with my new pc i cannot download , cuz it freezes when too much kilobytes loads into my computer , or when i use too many tabs it happens ...

i installed new windows , i tried xp and vista , even with fresh installed windows i have same problem , i think my modem conflicts with new computers cuz it happens to my Sony Vaio SZ640 .

but these problems wont happen on Pentium 3 or old P4s ,

i was wondering if there is a solution for this or any patch i can use ?

tnx ,

BTW ,
my config :
MB : Asus P5KPL
HDD : 500 SATA2 Samsung
cpu : Q6600
VGA : Geforce 8800 GT
RAM : 2Gig
Regards
__________________

manuelcalavera is offline  
Old 10-15-2008, 10:07 AM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: my new computer freezes when i have too much data income from net

I think the problem is the card and drivers. Not the system.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 10-16-2008, 02:05 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 4
Default Re: my new computer freezes when i have too much data income from net

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mak213 View Post
I think the problem is the card and drivers. Not the system.
like i said , i was working with it with my old computer perfectly .
and drivers was so fine on the old one ,

my laptop has same problem
manuelcalavera is offline  
Old 10-16-2008, 02:09 PM   #4 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: my new computer freezes when i have too much data income from net

Then it is not the system. If 2 systems have the same issue it cant be the system. The probability that 2 systems get the same factor, espically one that involves downloading data from teh internet is highly unlikely.

Check your router or modem. Something has to be wrong. It is causing the timeout or the response from the network to freeze the PC's. Either that or some sort of software you installed that deals with the internet is causing the crash.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 10-17-2008, 01:36 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 4
Default Re: my new computer freezes when i have too much data income from net

softwares are not important in this matter , cuz i have this problem on fresh installed windows ....


i think it should have some sort of conflict with new MBs or HDDs , cuz it wont appear with old computers ,

maybe i should buy an old one and connect it to my new system
manuelcalavera is offline  
Old 10-17-2008, 03:46 AM   #6 (permalink)
Electical Engineer
 
BongWizard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: OZ
Posts: 916
Send a message via AIM to BongWizard Send a message via Yahoo to BongWizard
Default Re: my new computer freezes when i have too much data income from net

how much data are we talking?? at rate like 8+MB/s you'll find this is a HDD issue, but at lower rates, this is probably caused by an interface issue... What RAM are you using, and what is the internet connection over?
BongWizard is offline  
Old 10-17-2008, 06:41 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 4
Default Re: my new computer freezes when i have too much data income from net

my HDD can take more than 20MB/s but , and im using 2 Gig OCZ RAM , and i didnt get your last question
__________________

manuelcalavera is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Internet connection sharing behind a router KSoD Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 8 03-01-2016 11:32 AM
Computer Jokes. Kharn Off Topic Discussion 8 12-19-2007 12:09 AM
Cant seem to fix this dang computer morrty Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 7 06-11-2007 11:09 PM
Computer Freezes, while gaming and ect. hasse Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 0 04-10-2007 07:23 PM
Computer freezes during boot-up poveren Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 7 03-30-2007 04:46 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.