My monitor has these white lines down it - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-05-2006, 12:45 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 407
Default My monitor has these white lines down it

Okay so I bought a 21 inch acer monitor about a year ago and I notice when I play games that their are some white lines going down it. They're really annoying to look at and im wondering if they can be fixed. Its an lcd btw. Also I dont notice them regularly just in games
__________________

__________________
DwayneDays is offline  
Old 06-05-2006, 01:12 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 219
Default

can you post a printscreen so we can see if its the monitor or the graphics card. it makes me think it might be a graphics card error since it only happens in games.
__________________

__________________
AMD 3000+
2gb RAM
X800 PCI-e
80gb + 250gb WD HDDs
X-FI Xtreme Music
DVD/CD-RW Drive
IfYouHaveToAsk is offline  
Old 06-05-2006, 01:13 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 407
Default

I have an ati radeon 1900xt
__________________
DwayneDays is offline  
Old 06-05-2006, 07:24 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

are they straight lines, or do they look like snow...?
joshd is offline  
Old 06-05-2006, 07:34 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 407
Default

like straight lines
__________________
DwayneDays is offline  
Old 06-06-2006, 01:49 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 407
Default

Actually they are sort of snowy.
__________________
DwayneDays is offline  
Old 06-06-2006, 02:01 AM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

Have you tried degaussing it?
talldude123 is offline  
Old 06-06-2006, 02:02 AM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

i think that the best thing to do is post a screen shot.
joshd is offline  
Old 06-06-2006, 01:56 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 407
Default

that would only be possible if I had a digicam what is degaussing?
__________________
DwayneDays is offline  
Old 06-06-2006, 02:47 PM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

so if you take a screenshot, it doesnt show up? that probably means that something is wrong with the monitor, not the computer.
__________________

joshd is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.