My internet service works 50% of the time - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-05-2006, 06:13 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 7
Default My internet service works 50% of the time

I live in a remote area, and the only high speed internet service we can get is wirless DSL. My problem happens seasonal. In the winter my service is rarley interupted, in the summer i never get service between 11:00am and 4:00 pm, give or take 2 hours either way. My ISP says it on my end, that they can ping my bridge. I cant ping them or the gateway host. Here is what i have done so far. Replaced the bridge, replaced the cables, installed new network cards, and power cycle the eqiupment like crazy.
Here is what i have
PC / asus motherboard with imbedded network connector and a network card. I have a ups in line with my ISP and computer, no router, the service is strait to the computer.
Its driving me nuts, any idea what this could be? Im shure i missed some things so if there is questions ask away.
THanks!
__________________

TheVillageIdiot is offline  
Old 06-05-2006, 06:52 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 15
Default Re: My internet service works 50% of the time

Quote:
Originally posted by TheVillageIdiot
I live in a remote area, and the only high speed internet service we can get is wirless DSL. My problem happens seasonal. In the winter my service is rarley interupted, in the summer i never get service between 11:00am and 4:00 pm, give or take 2 hours either way. My ISP says it on my end, that they can ping my bridge. I cant ping them or the gateway host. Here is what i have done so far. Replaced the bridge, replaced the cables, installed new network cards, and power cycle the eqiupment like crazy.
Here is what i have
PC / asus motherboard with imbedded network connector and a network card. I have a ups in line with my ISP and computer, no router, the service is strait to the computer.
Its driving me nuts, any idea what this could be? Im shure i missed some things so if there is questions ask away.
THanks!
Have you tried running a trace route to see exactly where the connection is being dropped? If not, in DOS type tracert and then the gateway host or even any webiste. If the connection is lost after 2 or 3 hops it sounds like it might be an issue on their end.

Who is the ISP?
__________________

Durnberg is offline  
Old 06-05-2006, 07:12 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 7
Default

I posted twice,

so i think i will use this one to let you know this is the second year in a row this has happened to me. I had a previous computer that was struck by lightning, and had the same problem before the strike, after the strike it was fried. This is a new computer about a year old that i built myself.
TheVillageIdiot is offline  
Old 06-05-2006, 07:13 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 7
Default

Ok, i attached a screen shot. tracert didnt come up with anything.
The ISP is nedernet.net
TheVillageIdiot is offline  
Old 06-05-2006, 07:29 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Ethereal_Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 3,755
Send a message via AIM to Ethereal_Dragon Send a message via Yahoo to Ethereal_Dragon
Default

That 169.x.x.x IP address means that you are NOT connecting to the DHCP server, and windows automatically assigns a random IP address in the 169.x.x.x range...

Now, when you say you have wireless DSL... is it DSL service that runs on you phone line, and the modem serve's the PC wirelessly? If it is actual wireless internet, I am not sure that it would be DSL, as DSL is Direct Subscriber Line, over a physical medium.

Do you know how far you are from the serving CO, or the tower you get this from if it is wireless?

Try right clicking on the computer icon in your system tray, and select 'REPAIR CONNECTION'.... it is the 2nd icon from the left in that screen shot you posted.
__________________
Gaming Laptop: - ASUS K501LX-EB71 - Stock (Wife's) - Gateway P-6860FX - Stock (Mine)
General Laptop: - Sony Vaio SVE141D1L - Stock (Mine)
Gaming Rig: BACK ONLINE!! ASUS Z87-PRO (V EDITION), Intel Core i5-4590 Haswell (Stock Cooling), HyperX FURY 8GB DDR3 1866,
XFX Radeon HD 4870, SILVERSTONE DA700, Samsung 840 500Gig SSD MZ-7TD500BW, 3x WD20EARS 2 TB Green,
ASUS DRW-2014L1T (DVD), LG WH14NS40 (Blu Ray), Dell 2709W, Sony SDM-HS95P, Windows 10 Pro
The NAS Box: OFFLINE D-Link DNS-323, 0.1RC3 Alt-F firmware, 2x 7200.14 ST3000DM001 3TB EXT4 - NO RAID - 6 TB
Home Server: BUILD LOG!! - Supermicro SC826TQ-R800LPB chassis, X8DTN+, Dual Xeon E5620 (Stock),
4x Nanya NT4GC72B4NA1NL-CG (24GB Reg ECC DDR3), 12x MICRON MT36JSZF51272PZ-1G4G1FG (48GB Reg ECC DDR3), (72GB total memory)
2x OCZ Agility (60GB) (OS & Backup), 6x WD40EFRX (4TB) in RaidZ2 (14.3 TB usable), 2x Q Series HDTS225XZSTA (256GB) ZIL & L2ARC mirrored

Ethereal_Dragon is offline  
Old 06-05-2006, 07:42 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 7
Default

Wirless DSL relayed down to me from relay towers. the company is www.nedernet.net Im 20 miles from the serving company, my service is being relayed from a neighbor i believe, who is being relayed by a local tower,
Repair connection doesnt work now, and hasnt worked in the past.
Im giving the company the benifit of the doubt, and lets say it was on my end. What could be causing this from a hardware standpoint?
TheVillageIdiot is offline  
Old 06-05-2006, 07:49 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 15
Default

You are unable to get an IP from them, make sure firewalls are off and you can try ipconfig/renew .

I would guess this is a problem on their side seeing as you aren't getting 0.0.0.0 ip so your NIC is LIKELY working. However, another thing I notice is in the screenshot you have a LAC with the internal IP but you said this is a wireless connection ??

There should be a wireless network connection listed in ipconfig as well. I don't know much about this type of internet but is there some kind of modem you get with it that you have wired in to your computer?
Durnberg is offline  
Old 06-05-2006, 08:03 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 7
Default

I never have had a wirless icon in the network config area. Maybe i should. It works like this, i have a small antenna like a satalite dish that has a bridge in it. The bridge acts like a modem. A network cable goes from the bridge to a small power box. the small power box has the bridge in, pc out and dc power input in it. Whats so strange is that its so consisntantly failing. I dont understand. And there is no other service provider here. My only other option is dial up, which doesnt seem that bad compared to the fustration this gives me.
Another screen shot with the firewall turned off.
TheVillageIdiot is offline  
Old 06-05-2006, 09:03 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 7
Default

It finally came back on, as usual in the same timeframe. this is what it looks like when it works.

__________________

TheVillageIdiot is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.