Is my Hard Drive dying? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-01-2006, 08:24 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 49
Send a message via AIM to Spyder4765
Default Is my Hard Drive dying?

I've had my computer for 5 years now and never had any problems with it. Well, just today I left my dorm room and when I came back my computer was sitting in DOS mode and said "Operating System not Found" so I rebooted and Windows came up just fine. So I was on it later and it froze up and did the same thing, so I rebooted again but it came up again. So I turned it off and then when I turned it back on it worked fine again. Now I'm typing this now, I'm not sure if my Hard Drive is dying or if it's an operating system error. So I'm gonna post this on the OS part of the forum. Any help would be appreciated.

Specs:
Windows XP
1 GB Kingston PC2700 Ram
80 GB Western Digital HD
Pentium 4 3.2Ghz Processor
Radeon 9700 Pro
__________________

__________________
My PC
AMD Athlon X2 3800+
ASUS A8N SLI Mobo
nVidia 7600GT 256MB PCI-X
1.0 Gb of PC3200 Ram
450 Watt PSU
250GB Hard Drive
Two LightScribe 16X DVD-Burners
Altec Lansing 5.1 Amplified 6-Piece Speaker System
Spyder4765 is offline  
Old 05-01-2006, 08:29 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Has it made and clicking sounds as of late.

Run Check Disk on it.
Start>Run>Cmd> Chkdsk
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 05-01-2006, 08:36 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 49
Send a message via AIM to Spyder4765
Default

Well I ran the Check disk and it said there were errors and to run CHKDSK /F to fix it so I tried that but it said it was being using by another program so I scheduled it to do run it as soon as I restart it. So we'll see what happens.
__________________
My PC
AMD Athlon X2 3800+
ASUS A8N SLI Mobo
nVidia 7600GT 256MB PCI-X
1.0 Gb of PC3200 Ram
450 Watt PSU
250GB Hard Drive
Two LightScribe 16X DVD-Burners
Altec Lansing 5.1 Amplified 6-Piece Speaker System
Spyder4765 is offline  
Old 05-01-2006, 08:45 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 49
Send a message via AIM to Spyder4765
Default

Ya, it didn't find anything
__________________
My PC
AMD Athlon X2 3800+
ASUS A8N SLI Mobo
nVidia 7600GT 256MB PCI-X
1.0 Gb of PC3200 Ram
450 Watt PSU
250GB Hard Drive
Two LightScribe 16X DVD-Burners
Altec Lansing 5.1 Amplified 6-Piece Speaker System
Spyder4765 is offline  
Old 05-02-2006, 01:27 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 5
Default

is it making any kind of strange noise?

btw, it may b due to bad sectors in your hdd. try pq magic for badsector retest and get the results first.
pcblue is offline  
Old 05-02-2006, 07:52 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

get it checked with DLG diagnostic http://support.wdc.com/download/inde...id=999&swid=30
also see this article http://support.microsoft.com/default...b;en-us;321626
jeremy is offline  
Old 05-02-2006, 08:26 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Its a good idea to back up your information if you haven't already, I would then see if a reformat and reinstall fixs the problem.
Ste is offline  
Old 05-02-2006, 08:33 AM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 9
Default

My owl has died - I know how you feel
Alf Poier is offline  
Old 05-02-2006, 03:58 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 49
Send a message via AIM to Spyder4765
Default

Well this morning I went to start up my PC and no go, same error over and over. So I opened up my PC and unhooked the IDE cable, cleared away some dust and reconnected it. Now it's working, could have been a loose connection, I had just recently installed a wireless card so I might have knocked something loose. I'll run the diagnostic thing and see if I find anything but I'm thinking the loose connection was the problem.
__________________
My PC
AMD Athlon X2 3800+
ASUS A8N SLI Mobo
nVidia 7600GT 256MB PCI-X
1.0 Gb of PC3200 Ram
450 Watt PSU
250GB Hard Drive
Two LightScribe 16X DVD-Burners
Altec Lansing 5.1 Amplified 6-Piece Speaker System
Spyder4765 is offline  
Old 05-02-2006, 04:02 PM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

Sounds to me like your Power supply is the culprit.
__________________

__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.